Penn State Has Won 73 National Team Championships

Click Here for a list of Penn State's Big Ten Championships

Men's Championships (41)
13-Nat-champ
Sport Championships
Boxing 1924, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1932
Cross Country 1942 (co), 1947, 1950
Football 1982, 1986
Gymnastics 1948, 1953, 1954, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1965, 1976, 2000, 2004, 2007
Soccer 1926 (co), 1929, 1933, 1936 (co), 1937 (co), 1938, 1939 (co), 1940 (co), 1949 (co), 1954, 1955 (co)
Volleyball 1994, 2008
Wrestling 1921, 1953, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Women's Championships (19)
WVB_13-nat_champ
Sport Championships
Bowling 1979
Fencing 1980, 1981, 1983
Field Hockey 1980, 1981
Gymnastics 1978, 1980
Lacrosse 1978, 1979, 1980, 1987,1989
Volleyball 1999, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013
Combined Championships (13)
2010 Fencing Team
Sport Championships
Fencing 1990
Fencing 1991
Fencing 1995
Fencing 1996
Fencing 1997
Fencing 1998
Fencing 1999
Fencing 2000
Fencing 2002
Fencing 2007
Fencing 2009
Fencing 2010
Fencing 2014

Individual National Champions

Women's Gymnastics
Year Student-Athlete Event
1974 Karen Schuckman All Around
1975 Karen Schuckman Vault,Floor Exercises
1977 Ann Carr All Around
1978 Ann Carr Uneven Bars, Balance Beam, Floor Exercises, All Around
1979 Marcy Levine Floor Exercises
1981 Heidi Anderson Floor Exercises
1986 Pam Loree Vault
Men's Gymnastics
Year Student-Athlete Event
1948 Ray Sorensen All-Around
1953 Jean Cronstedt All-Around
1954 Jean Cronstedt All-Around
1955 Karl Schwenzfeier All-Around
1957 Armando Vega All-Around
1959 Armando Vega All-Around
1960 Jay Werner All-Around
1961 Gregor Weiss All-Around
1965 Mike Jacobson All-Around
1966 Steve Cohen All-Around
1967 Steve Cohen All-Around
1973 Marshall Avener All-Around
2004 Luis Vargas All-Around
2005 Luis Vargas All-Around
2008 Casey Sandy All-Around
1954 Jean Cronstedt Floor Exercise
1963 Tom Seward Floor Exercise
2013 Trevor Howard Floor Exercise
1991 Adam Carton Vault
1959 Dave Dulaney Tumbling (discontinued)
1948 Steve Greene Pommel Horse
1954 Robert Lawrence Pommel Horse
1988 Mark Sohn Pommel Horse
1989 Mark Sohn Pommel Horse
1990 Mark Sohn Pommel Horse
1991 Mark Sohn Pommel Horse
1999 Brandon Stefniak Pommel Horse
2000 Brandon Stefniak Pommel Horse
2005 Luis Vargas Pommel Horse
1959 Armando Vegas Still Rings
1969 Paul Vexlers Still Rings
1990 Wayne Cowdens Still Rings
1991 Adam Cartons Still Rings
2001 Chris Lakemans Still Rings
2003 Kevin Tans Still Rings
2004 Kevin Tans Still Rings
1942 Hal Zimmerman Parallel Bars
1948 Ray Sorensen Parallel Bars
1953 Jean Cronstedt Parallel Bars
1954 Jean Cronstedt Parallel Bars
1956 Armando Vega Parallel Bars
1957 Armando Vega Parallel Bars
1959 Armando Vega Parallel Bars
1971 Tom Dunn Parallel Bars
1976 Gene Whelan Parallel Bars
1954 Jean Cronstedt High Bar
1965 Mike Jacobson High Bar
1956 Philip Mullen Rope Climb (discontinued)
1959 Don Littlewood Rope Climb (discontinued)
1954 Manuel Procopio Flying Rings (discontinued)
1959 Jay Werner Flying Rings (discontinued)
1960 Jay Werner Flying Rings (discontinued)
Women's Track & Field
Year Student-Athlete Event
1978 Kathy Mills 5000m
2003 Deshaya Williams Discus
2008 Shana Cox 400m & 4x400m
2008 Dominique Blake 4x400m
2008 Aleesha Barber 4x400m
2008 Gayle Hunter 4x400m
Men's Track & Field
Year Student-Athlete Event
1921 John Romig 2 mile
1922 Larry Shields Mile
1922 Harold Barron 120 HH
1922 Alan Helffrich 880 yds
1923 Schuyler Enck Mile
1938 Nick Vukmanic Javelin
1940 Barney Ewell 100 yds & 200 yds
194 Barney Ewell 100 yds & 200 yds
1947 Gerald Karver Mile
1949 Horace Ashenfelter 2 mile
1966 Jim Stevenson Javelin
1973 Charlie Maguire 6 mile
1975 Mike Sands 440 yds
1990 CJ Hunter Shot Put
1993 Brian Milne Discus
Men's Swimming
Year Student-Athlete Event
2008 Pat Schirk 200 Backstroke
Wrestling
Year Student-Athlete Event
1935 Howard Johnston 165 lbs
1952 Joe Lemyre 167 lbs
1953 Hud Samson 191 lbs
1955 Larry Fornicola 137 lbs
1955 Bill Oberly HWT
1957 John Johnston 130 lbs
1971 Andy Matter 167 lbs
1972 Andy Matter 167 lbs
1975 John Fritz 126 lbs
1984 Carl DeStefanis 118 lbs
1984 Scott Lynch 134 lbs
1988 Jim Martin 126 lbs
1991 Jeff Prescott 118 lbs
1992 Jeff Prescott 118 lbs
1994 Kerry McCoy HWT
1995 John Hughes 142 lbs
1996 Sanshire Abe 126 lbs
1997 Kerry McCoy HWT
1999 Glenn Pritzlaff 174 lbs
2000 Jeremy Hunter 125 lbs
2008 Phil Davis 197 lbs
2011 Quentin Wright 184 lbs
2012 Frank Molinaro 149 lbs
2012 David Taylor 165 lbs
2012 Ed Ruth 174 lbs
2013 Quentin Wright 197 lbs
2013 Ed Ruth 184 lbs
2014 Ed Ruth 184 lbs
2014 David Taylor 165 lbs
Men's Fencing
Year Student-Athlete Event
1986 Adam Feldman foil
1989 Peter Cox saber
1989 Ed Mufel foil
1991 Vitali Nazylmov saber
1992 Thomas Strzalkowski saber
1993 Thomas Strzalkowski saber
1994 Thomas Strzalkowski saber
2000 Daniel Landgreen epee
2002 Nonpatat Panchan foil
2003 Nonpatat Panchan foil
2009 Nick Chinman foil
2009 Aleksander Ochocki saber
2014 Kaito Streets saber
Women's Fencing
Year Student-Athlete Event
1983 Jana Angelakis foil
1992 Olga Chernyak foil
1993 Olga Kalinovskaya foil
1994 Olga Kalinovskaya foil
1995 Olga Kalinovskaya foil
1996 Olga Kalinovskaya foil
1998 Charlotte Walker epee
2000 Jessica Burke epee
2003 Katarzyna Trzopek epee
2006 Katarzyna Trzopek epee
2007 Doris Willete foil
2009 Doris Willete foil
2009 Anastasia Ferdman epee
Online Store