Skip to main content Skip to footer

Penn State has won 196 Conference Regular Season and 88 Conference Tournament titles all-time, including 106 Big Ten Conference Regular Season and Tournament Championships

Click here for a list of Penn State's National Championships.

Click here for a list of Non-Big Ten Conference Regular Season and Tournament Championships.

Big Ten Championships

Men's Championships (26)
16-big-10-champ fb
Sport Championships
Baseball 1996
Football 1994, 2005, 2008, 2016
Gymnastics 2002-03, 2007-08, 2014-15
Ice Hockey 2016-17 (Tournament)
Soccer 1993, 2002, 2005, 2012 (Co-Champions), 2013
Swimming & Diving 1998-99
Outdoor Track & Field 2017
Wrestling 2010-11, 2011-12 (Dual and Tournament), 2012-13, 2013-14 (Co-Dual and Tournament), 2015-16 (Co-Dual and Tournament), 2016-17 (Dual), 2017-18 (Dual)
Women's Championships (80)
WVB_13-nat_champ
Sport Championships
Basketball 1993-94 (Co-Champions), 1994-95 (Co-Champions and Tournament Champions), 1995-96 (Tournament Champions), 1999-00, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14 (Co-Champions)
Cross Country 2009, 2015
Field Hockey 1993, 1995 (Tournament Champions), 1996 (Tournament Champions), 1997 (Co-Champions and Tournament Champions), 1998 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2005, 2008, 2011 (Tournament Champions), 2012 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2013, 2016 (Tournament)
Indoor Track & Field 2003-04, 2007-08, 2009-10, 2013-14, 2016-17
Lacrosse 2015 (Tournament Champions)
Outdoor Track & Field 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014
Soccer 1998 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1999, 2000 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2001 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2007, 2008 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2009, 2010 (Co-Champions), 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2016 (Co-Champions), 2017 (Tournament)
Swimming & Diving 2001-02, 2004-05, 2005-06
Volleyball 1992 (Co-Champions), 1993, 1996 (Co-Champions), 1997 (Co-Champions), 1998, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012

Individual Big Ten Champions (242)

Men's Gymnastics
Year Student-Athlete Event
1993 Mike Masucci HB
1995 Tom Ellefson PB, V
1998 Mike Dutka AA, PH, V, FX
2001 Chris Lakeman SR
2002 Kevin Donohue PB, HB
2002 Kevin Tan SR
2003 Kevin Tan SR
2004 Kevin Tan SR, PB
2006 Tommy Ramos SR
2008 Tommy Ramos SR
2008 Casey Sandy AA, PB
2012 Scott Rosenthal SR
2012 Craig Hernandez PH
2013 Craig Hernandez PH
2014 Trevor Howard SR
2014 Matthew Felleman AA
2015 Trevor Howard SR
2016 Trevor Howard HB
Women's Gymnastics
Year Student-Athlete Event
1992 Rene Lyst BB
1993 Allison Barber AA
1998 Ellen Casey AA
2000 Nikki Smith BB
2002 Katie Rowland AA
2003 Katie Rowland V, AA
2005 Kristal Uzelac UB, BB
2005 Kate Stopper fX
2006 Katie Perret UB
2006 Corissa Pirkl V
2007 Brandi Personett V, AA
2008 Brandi Personett V, FX, AA
2009 Brandi Personett FX
2010 Brandi Personett AA, FX
2010 Natalie Ettl UB
2011 Natalie Ettl UB
2011 Sharaya Musser AA, V
2016 Kiera Brown UB
Men's Swimming & Diving
Year Student-Athlete Event
1993 Thad Davis 100m butterfly
1994 Chris DeVine Three-meter diving
1999 Bob Molettiere 100m freestyle
1999 Holden Comeau, Brian Hostetler, Bob Molettiere, Dan Okoniewski 200 freestyle relay
2000 Gavin Carscallen, bob Molettiere, Matt Teeter, Josh Weaver 200 medley relay
2001 Eugene Botes 100m butterfly
2001 Bob Molettiere 50m freestyle
2001 Joe Peresan 200 IM
2001 John Retrum, Bob Molettiere, Todd Minnier, Eugene Botes 400 freestyle relay
2002 Eugene Botes 100m freestyle
2002 Bob Molettiere 50m freestyle
2002 Eugene Botes, John Lutz, Todd Minnier, Bob Molettiere, Martin Schierhorn 200 freestyle relay
2002 Eugene Botes, Todd Minnier, Bob Molettiere, Martin Schierhorn 400 freestyle relay
2003 Eugene Botes 100m butterfly
2006 Mike Alderman One-meter diving
2014 Shane Austin, John Hauser, Shane Ryan, Nate Savoy 200 freestyle relay
2014 Shane Ryan 100m backstroke, 100m freestyle
2015 Shane Ryan 100m backstroke
2017 Shane Ryan 100m backstroke
Women's Swimming & Diving
Year Student-Athlete Event
1992 Fran McDermid 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle
1993 Fran McDermid 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle
1994 Julie Krail 50m freestyle
1994 Regan Stacey 1650m freestyle
1995 Deni Rudy 100m freestyle
1996 Jaime Jaax Three-meter diving
2001 Katie Bruzda, Piper Chamberlin, Megan Smith, Kristen Woodring 200 medley relay
2001 Corrie Clark 100m butterfly, 200m breaststroke
2001 Kristen Woodring 100m breaststroke
2002 Katie Bruzda, Corrie Clark, Dee Dlugonski, Kristen Woodring 200 medley relay
2002 Jen Eberst, Corrie Clark, Dee Dlugonski, Kristen Woodring 400 medley relay
2002 Piper Chamberlin, Dee Dlugonski, Katie Hostetler, Kristin Weinhold 200 freestyle relay
2002 Corrie Clark 100m butterfly, 200m breaststroke
2002 Erin Molshenock 200 IM
2002 Kristen Woodring 100m breaststroke
2003 Amberle Biedermann, Sarah Haupt, Katie Hostetler, Courtney Stanchock 200 medley relay
2003 Sarah Haupt 100m backstroke
2003 Amberle Biedermann 100m fly, 200m fly
2003 Amberle Biedermann, Dee Dlugonski, Sarah Haupt, Courtney Stanchock 400 medley relay
2004 Amberle Biedermann, Dee Dlugonski, Sarah Haupt, Courtney Stanchock 200 medley relay
2004 Amberle Biedermann, Dee Dlugonski, Sarah Haupt, Kristen Woodring 400 medley relay
2004 Amberle Biedermann 200m butterfly
2004 Sarah Haupt 100m backstroke
2004 Kristen Woodring 100m breaststroke
2005 Amberle Biedermann, Sarah Haupt, Lauren Preyss, Kristen Woodring 200 medley relay
2005 Amberle Biedermann, Dee Dlugonski, Sarah Haupt, Kristen Woodring 400 medley relay
2005 Amberle Biedermann 100m butterfly
2005 Kristen Woodring 100m breaststroke
2006 Sarah Haupt 100m backstroke
2006 Kaitlin O'Brien 400 IM
2007 Kaitlin O'Brien 400 IM
2007 Lyndsey Smith 100m breaststroke
2012 Mackenzie Powers 100m butterfly
2012 M. Powers, S. Palser, E. Thomas, K. Pulos, P. Whitmire 400 freestyle relay
2013 Alyson Ackman 200m freestyle
2013 Paige Whitemire 100m freestyle
2014 Alyson Ackman 100m freestyle
2014 Mackenzie Powers 100m butterfly
Men's Indoor Track
Year Student-Athlete Event
1993 Brian Kelley Pentathlon
1994 Brian Kelley Pentathlon
1997 Joe Loner 800m
1998 Neal McNutt 35-lb weight
2007 Ryan Fritz High Jump
2008 Mark Miller 800m
2008 Clarence Smith Triple Jump
2009 Ryan Foster 800m
2009 Clarence Smith Triple Jump
2010 Ryan Foster 800m
2011 Ryan Foster 800m
2011 Joe Kovacs Shot Put
2012 Wade Endress, Aaron Nadolsky, Casimir Loxsom, Robby Creese Distance medley relay
2013 Casimir Loxsom 600m
2013 Brannon Kidder 800m
2013 Robby Creese Mile
2013 Brannon Kidder, Matt Gilmore, Ryan Brennan, Robby Creese Distance medley relay
2014 Brannon Kidder 800m
2014 BZa'Von Watkins, Brandon Bennett-Green, Ryan Brennan, Brannon Kidder Distance medley relay
2014 Brannon Kidder 800m
2015 Robby Creese Mile
2015 Darrell Hill Shot Put
2015 Jordan Makins, Za'Von Watkins, Brannon Kidder, Alex Shisler Distance medley relay
2016 Isaiah Harris 800m
2016 Brannon Kidder Mile
2017 Dan Chisena, Xavier Smith, Samuel Reiser, and Isaiah Harris 4x400m relay
2017 Isaiah Harris 800m
2017 Xavier Smith 60m
Women's Indoor Track
Year Student-Athlete Event
1992 Shelley Mitchell Pentathlon
1998 Erica Bosler 600m
2002 Chi-Chi Aduba Long jump
2003 Chi-Chi Aduba Long jump
2003 Deshaya Williams Weight throw
2003 Jenny Stevens, Cheryl Green, Lindsay Scottoline, Tracey Brauksieck Distance medley relay
2004 Connie Moore 60m, 200m
2004 Ja'Nai O'Connor Shot put
2004 Sara Dougherty Pole vault
2005 Jennifer Leatherman Weight throw, shot put
2006 Jennifer Leatherman Weight throw, shot put
2006 D. Blake, B. Simmons, A. Barber, S. Cox 4x400m relay
2007 D. Blake, B. Simmons, S. Cox, A. Barber 4x400m relay
2008 Shana Cox 200m, 400m
2008 D. Blake, B. Simmons, S. Cox, A. Barber 4x400m relay
2009 Shavon Greaves 60m, 200m
2009 Fawn Dorr 400m
2009 A. Barber, F. Dorr, S. Greaves, G. Hunter 4x400m relay
2010 Shavon Greaves 60m, 200m
2010 Doris Anyanwu, Caitlin DeFusco, Fawn Dorr, Shavon Greaves 4x400m relay
2010 Bridget Franek Mile
2011 Shavon Greaves 200m
2011 Doris Anyanwu, Ijeoma Iheoma, Shavon Greaves, Megan Duncan 4x400 relay
2012 Caitlin Lane Mile
2012 Kara Millhouse 5,000m
2014 Mahagony Jones 200m
2014 Kiah Seymour 400m
2014 Tori Gerlach 3,000m
2014 Dynasty McGee, Mahagony Jones, Tichina Rhodes, Kiah Seymour 4x400 relay
2015 Tori Gerlach 5,000m
2015 Kiah Seymour 400m
2017 Danae Rivers 800m
2017 Dannielle Gibson Triple jump
2017 Julie Kocjancic, Tichina Rhodes, Rachel Banks and Danae Rivers Distance medley relay
Men's Outdoor Track
Year Student-Athlete Event
1992 Antonio Davis Long jump
1993 Antonio Davis Long jump
1994 Bob Harmer 5,000m
1995 Rob Austin Javelin
1996 James Cook Decathlon
1996 Steve Pina Long jump
1996 Carl Wolter Javelin
1997 Troy Burkholder Javelin
1998 George Audu Long jump
1998 Troy Burkholder Javelin
1999 George Audu Long jump
1999 Troy Burkholder Javelin
2001 Brian Derby 400m hurdles
2002 Ryan Olkowski 200m
2003 Brian Derby 400m hurdles
2003 J.T. Kuretich Decathlon
2004 Brian Stumpf Javelin
2005 Janet Campisi 400m hurdles
2005 Bret Kerschner Javelin
2006 Mark Miller 800m
2006 Allen Pettner Javelin
2007 Ryan Fitz High jump
2007 Allen Pettner Javelin
2008 Samuel Borchers 1,500m
2009 Tanner Evak Javelin
2009 Ryan Foster 800m
2009 Clarence Smith Triple jump
2010 Casmir Loxwom 800m
2010 Blake Eaton Shot put
2011 Casmir Loxwom 800m
2011 Blake Eaton Shot put
2012 Casmir Loxwom 800m
2012 Brady Gehret 400m
2012 Joe Kovacs Shot put
2012 Aaron Nadolsky, Casimir Loxsom, Brady Gehret, Brandon Bennett-Green 4x400 relay
2014 Steve Waithe Triple jump
2014 Darrell Hill Shot put
2014 Michael Shuey Javelin
2015 Darrell Hill Shot put
2015 Brannon Kidder 800m
2015 Michael Shuey Javelin
2017 Malik Moffett 200m, Long jump
2017 Isaiah Harris 800m
Women's Outdoor Track
Year Student-Athlete Event
1998 Erica Bosler 800m
1998 Shakeema Walker Triple jump
1999 Shakeema Walker Triple jump
2000 Deshaya Williams Discus
2002 Connie Moore 100m, 200m
2003 Connie Moore 100m
2004 Connie Moore 100m, 200m
2004 Ja'Nai O'Connor Shot put
2004 Chi-Chi Aduba Long jump
2005 Shana Cox 400m
2005 Jennifer Leatherman Hammer Discus
2005 Sara Shoaff, Shana Cox, Brooke Robinson, Kamilah Salaam 4x100 relay
2006 Shana Cox 200m, 400m
2006 Jennifer Leatherman Hammer Discus
2006 D. Blake, B. Simmons, G. Hunter, S. Cox 4x400 relay
2007 Aleesha Barber 400m hurdles
2007 D. Blake, B. Simmons, G. Hunter, S. Cox 4x400 relay
2008 Shana Cox 200m, 400m
2008 Aleesha Barber 100m hurdles
2008 Bridget Franek 3,000m steeplechase
2009 Shavon Greaves 200m, 400m
2010 Shavon Greaves 100m, 200m
2010 Fawn Dorr 400m
2010 Aleesha Barber 100m hurdles
2010 Fawn Dorr 400m hurdles
2010 Bridget Franek 3,000m steeplechase
2010 Aleesha Barber, Shavon Greaves, Caitlin DeFusco, Fawn Dorr 4x100 relay
2010 Shavon Greaves, Fawn Dorr, Doris Anyanwu, Megan Duncan 4x400 relay
2011 Kara Millhouse 10,000m
2011 Megan Duncan 400m hurdles
2011 Karlee McQuillen Javelin
2012 Kara Millhouse 10,000m
2012 Laura Loht Javelin
2013 Mahagony Jones 100m
2013 Evonne Britton 100m hurdles
2013 Lauren Kenney Javelin
2014 Mahagony Jones 200m
2014 Kiah Seymour 400m hurdles
2014 Kiah Seymour, Dynasty McGee, Mahagony Jones, Tichina Rhodes 4x400 relay
2014 Melissa Kurzdorfer Hammer
2014 Brittney Howell Heptathlon
2017 Danae Rivers 800m
2017 Dannielle Gibson Triple jump
Wrestling
Year Student-Athlete Event
1993 Sanshiro Abe 126 lb.
1993 Dave hart 157 lb.
1993 Troy Sunderland 150 lb.
1994 Sanshiro Abe 126 lb.
1994 Kerry McCoy 285 lb.
1994 Cary Kolat 134 lb.
1995 Kerry McCoy 285 lb.
1995 John Hughes 142 lb.
1996 Sanshiro Abe 126 lb.
1996 Ross Hughes 150 lb.
1997 Kerry McCoy 285 lb.
1998 John Lange 158 lb.
1999 Jeremy Hunter 125 lb.
1999 Glenn Pritzlaff 174 lb.
2003 Scott Moore 141 lb.
2004 Eric Bradley 184 lb.
2005 Eric Bradley 184 lb.
2006 Phil Davis 197 lb.
2008 Phil Davis 197 lb.
2010 Cyler Sanderson 157 lb.
2011 Ed Ruth 174 lb.
2011 David Taylor 157 lb.
2011 Frank Molinaro 140 lb.
2011 Andrew Long 133 lb.
2011 Quentin Wright 184 lb.
2012 Ed Ruth 174 lb.
2012 David Taylor 165 lb.
2012 Frank Molinaro 149 lb.
2013 Ed Ruth 184 lb.
2013 David Taylor 165 lb.
2013 Quentin Wright 197 lb.
2013 Matt Brown 174 lb.
2014 Ed Ruth 184 lb.
2014 David Taylor 165 lb.
2015 Morgan McIntosh 197 lb.
2016 Morgan McIntosh 197 lb.
2016 Bo Nickal 174 lb.
2016 Zain Retherford 149 lb.
2017 Zain Retherford 149 lb.
2017 Jason Nolf 157 lb.
Women's Cross Country
Year Student-Athlete Event
1996 Kim McGreevy
2009 Bridget Franek
2011 Caitlin Lane

Non-Big Ten Conference Regular Season and Tournament Championships

Sport EIGL Champions
Men's Gymnastics 1941-42, 1942-43, 1946-47, 1947-48, 1952-53, 1953-54, 1954-55, 1956-57, 1958-59, 1964-65, 1965-66, 1966-67 (Co-Champions), 1967-68 (Co-Champions), 1968-69, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74
Sport EWL Champions
Wrestling 1975-76 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1976-77 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1977-78 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1981-82 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1982-83 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1983-84 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1984-85 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1985-86 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1986-87 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1987-88 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1988-89 (Dual Meet and Tournament), 1989-90 (Tournament), 1990-91 (Tournament), 1991-92 (Dual Meet and Tournament)
Sport Atlantic 10 Champions
Men's Basketball 1990-91 (Tournament)
Women's Basketball 1982-83 (Tournament), 1983-84 (Tournament), 1984-85 (Co-Regular Season and Tournament), 1985-86 (Tournament), 1989-90 (Tournament), 1990-91 (Regular Season and Tournament)
Men's Cross Country 1978-79, 1982-83, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989=90, 1990-91
Women's Cross Country 1989-90
Field Hockey 1989-90 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1990-91 (Regular Season and Tournament)
Men's Golf 1982-83, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91
Women's Gymnastics 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91
Men's Soccer 1987-88 (Tournament), 1988-89 (Tournament), 1989-90 (Tournament)
Softball 1982-83 (Tournament), 1984-85 (Tournament), 1987-88 (Tournament)
Men's Swimming & Diving 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87
Men's Tennis 1978-79, 1985-86
Women's Tennis 1982-83, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91
Women's Volleyball 1983-84 (Tournament), 1984-85 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1985-86 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1986-87 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1987-88 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1988-89 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1989-90 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1990-91 (Regular Season and Tournament)
Sport ECVL Champions
Men's Volleyball 1980-81 (Tournament)
Sport EIVA Champions
Men's Volleyball 1984-85 (Tournament), 1985-86 (Tournament), 1986-97 (Tournament), 1987-88 (Regular Season), 1988-89 (Tournament), 1989-90 (Regular Season), 1990-91 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1991-92 (Tournament), 1992-93 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1993-94 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1994-95 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1995-96 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1996-97 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1997-98 (Tournament), 1998-99 (Regular Season and Tournament), 1999-00 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2000-01 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2001-02 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2002-03 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2003-04 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2004-05 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2005-06 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2006-07 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2007-08 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2008-09 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2009-10 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2010-11 (Regular Season and Tournament),2011-12 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2012-13 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2013-14 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2014-15 (Regular Season and Tournament), 2015-16 (Regular Season), 2016-17 (Regular Season and Tournament)
Sport ECAC Champions
Women's Lacrosse 1997-98
Men's Lacrosse 2004-05 (Co-Champions)
Sport CAA Champions
Men's Lacrosse 2012-13
Sport ALC Champions
Women's Lacrosse 2012-13 (Co-Champions)

@GOPSUSPORTS

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

OFFICIAL MERCHANDISE