Penn State Swimming and Diving Teams Sweep St. Bonaventure

Follow PSU Swimming & Diving:    




UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. (Nov. 18, 2003) - Despite a grueling week of workouts, the Penn State men's and women's swimming and diving teams earned a sweep of St. Bonaventure, 130-98 and 136-90, respectively, Friday at McCoy Natatorium.

The Nittany Lion men improved to 1-4 on the season and the 12th-ranked women moved to 3-1.

One relay team and eight different individuals won the first nine events for the Penn State women.

Freshman Genie Cheng (Oak Park, Calif.), senior Kristen Woodring (Sinking Spring, Pa.), junior Lauren Semchyshen (New Fairfield, Conn.) and sophomore Sarah Haupt (Carlisle, Pa.) teamed up to win the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1 minute, 48 seconds for the Nittany Lions.

Semchyshen and Haupt also picked up individual wins. Semchyshen took first-place in the 50 freestyle in 24.92 seconds and Haupt won the 100 butterfly in 59.04.

Freshman Megan Palera (Santa Maria, Calif.) won the 1000 freestyle in 10:14.95, freshman Nikki Collins (Carmel, Ind.) took first in the 200 freestyle in 1:53.19, sophomore Amberle Biedermann (Colorado Springs, Co.) finished first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:06.20, sophomore Lisa Silvestri (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.) won the one-meter diving competition with a score of 303.68, junior Courtney Stanchock (Bloomsburg, Pa,) won the 100 freestyle in 53.37 and junior Jennifer Eberst (Cliffton Park, N.Y.) took first in the 100 backstroke in 58.46. The Penn State women finished the rest of the competition by competing in exhibition with the final result already wrapped up.

"The women are on track," said Penn State head coach Bill Dorenkott. "They are beat up. From a training perspective, I can't be more pleased with what they've done this semester. I'm a big believer that a good work ethic will translate into performance. We're focusing in on the second half of the year. I think we're on track."

Dorenkott also credited his coaches with getting Penn State's blue group of swimmers prepared for competition.

"Our blue group, which trains with assistants Ed Bartsch and Nittaya McGuire, they have been absolutely hammering practice this fall," Dorenkott said. "They are getting better and better. I think we have one of the better distance programs in the entire nation and it's only going to get better and better."

Junior Daryl Northrop (Verona, N.J.) won three events, including one relay, and senior Todd Minnier (Avon Lake, Ohio) and sophomore Shawn McLin (Sinking Spring, Pa.) won two events to lead the men to their first victory of the season.

Northrop helped his 200 medley relay teammates, McLin, sophomore Chris Ippoliti (Berwyn, Pa.) and freshman Patrik Johansson (Lund, Sweden) to a win with a time of 1:33.68. Northrop was also victorious in the 50 freestyle and the 100 freestyle with times of 21.53 and 47.29, respectively.

Minnier finished first in the 200 IM in 1:53.68 and the 100 butterfly in 50.18 to continue his solid season. McLin picked up a win in the 100 backstroke in 51.74 as well.

Also finished first for the Nittany Lions were sophomore Willie Gordon (Alpharetta, Ga.), in the 1000 freestyle (9:28.98), freshman Nate Torok (Newtown, Pa.) in the 200 freestyle (1:43.23) and sophomore Mike Alderman (Arlington, Va.) in the one-meter diving competition. Alderman finished with a score of 333.78, nearly 53 points better than his closest competitor.

"Our guys keep getting better," Dorenkott said. "We're a small group in both depth and talent, but these guys have a lot of pride. They are making some serious steps forward as a team. I am proud of them and we're going to get better, even if it's in small steps."

Dorenkott was particularly impressed with junior Dustin Thompson (Munster, Ind.), who edged out Gordon for the best time in the 500 freestyle in 4:33.60. Thompson also finished second in the 1000 freestyle in 9:34.22. His win in the 500 freestyle did not count, because the Nittany Lions were already exhibitioning at that point.

"Dustin Thompson was excellent today," Dorenkott said. "He has busted his tail for two years. He's really been kind of an unsung hero in terms of our distance and bringing it day-in and day-out."

The Penn State men's and women's swimming and diving teams will be back in action 3 p.m. Tuesday versus West Chester at McCoy Natatorium.

For more information on Penn State men's and women's swimming and diving, please visit Penn State's official athletics website at www.GoPSUsports.com.

 Licensed to Big Cat Aquatics Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/21/2003 05:20 PM St Bonaventure v. PSU - 11/21/2003 Results Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Penn State University NT 1:48.46 11 1) Cheng, Genie FR 2) Woodring, Kristen SR 3) Semchyshen, Lauren JR 4) Haupt, Sarah SO 2 St. Bonaventure Women NT 1:49.92 4 1) Bull, Laura 2) Gaillard, Elise 3) Michalek, Kristy 4) Belke, Stephanie 3 Penn State University 'C' NT 1:50.63 2 1) Covey, Rikki FR 2) Stanchock, Courtney JR 3) Kavchok, Larissa JR 4) Morris, Erin FR 4 Penn State University 'B' NT x1:50.73 1) Barnes, Jessica FR 2) Dlugonski, Dee JR 3) Holman, Meredith JR 4) Eberst, Jennifer JR Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Penn State University NT 1:33.68 11 1) McLin, Shawn SO 2) Ippoliti, Chris SO 3) Johansson, Patrik JR 4) Minnier, Todd SR 2 St. Bonaventure Men NT 1:36.23 4 1) Guler, Ceyhan 2) Blaszczak, Adrian 3) Hagerman, Morgan 4) Johnson, Seth 3 St. Bonaventure Men 'B' NT 1:40.54 2 1) Schnitzer, David 2) Cormier, Matt 3) Yildizli, John 4) Freeland, Dan 4 St. Bonaventure Men 'C' NT x1:42.16 1) Brosnan, Denis 2) Seastedt, Patrick 3) Howard, Billy 4) Lacey, Ryan Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Palera, Megan FR Penn State NT 10:14.95 9 2 Smith, Kerry JR Penn State NT 10:24.97 4 3 Eberwein, Krystle SR Penn State NT 10:32.48 3 4 Urquhart, Kate Bonnies NT 10:54.50 2 5 Grobmeyer, Danielle Bonnies NT 10:55.76 1 Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gordon, Willie SO Penn State NT 9:28.98 9 2 Thompson, Dustin JR Penn State NT 9:34.22 4 3 Healy, Pat FR Penn State NT 9:44.62 3 4 Ekimoff, Chris Bonnies NT 9:48.44 2 5 Bull, Kyle Bonnies NT 10:07.21 1 Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Collins, Nikki FR Penn State NT 1:53.19 9 2 Murphy, Patty SO Penn State NT 1:55.26 4 3 Frank, Chelsea FR Penn State NT 1:56.69 3 4 Roth, Mary Bonnies NT 1:57.61 2 5 Belke, Stephanie Bonnies NT 2:00.38 1 6 Bubb, Rachel Bonnies NT 2:05.37 Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Torok, Nate FR Penn State NT 1:43.23 9 2 Finkler, Ofer FR Penn State NT 1:43.98 4 3 Petock, Mike Bonnies NT 1:45.80 3 4 Kornacki, Richard SO Penn State NT 1:47.76 2 5 Yildizli, John Bonnies NT 1:47.91 1 6 Lacey, Ryan Bonnies NT 1:50.38 Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Semchyshen, Lauren JR Penn State NT 24.92 9 2 Ahrenhold, Rachel FR Penn State NT 25.01 4 3 Morris, Erin FR Penn State NT 25.32 3 4 De Vries, Cindy Bonnies NT 25.38 2 5 Gaillard, Elise Bonnies NT 25.56 1 6 Michalek, Kristy Bonnies NT 25.87 Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northrop, Daryl JR Penn State NT 21.53 9 2 Johansson, Patrik JR Penn State NT 21.74 4 3 Johnson, Seth Bonnies NT 21.81 3 4 Moore, Ryan Bonnies NT 22.02 2 5 Velez, Dan SO Penn State NT 22.78 1 6 Rankin, James Bonnies NT 22.92 Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Biedermann, Amberle SO Penn State NT 2:06.20 9 2 Kavchok, Larissa JR Penn State NT 2:07.66 4 3 Shepherd, Sara JR Penn State NT 2:11.16 3 4 Bubb, Rachel Bonnies NT 2:17.86 2 5 Gingras, Amie Bonnies NT 2:23.02 1 Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Minnier, Todd SR Penn State NT 1:53.68 9 2 Ippoliti, Chris SO Penn State NT 1:58.85 4 3 McLin, Shawn SO Penn State NT 1:59.95 3 4 Cormier, Matt Bonnies NT 2:03.62 2 5 Blaszczak, Adrian Bonnies NT 2:05.63 1 6 Brosnan, Denis Bonnies NT 2:10.71 Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Silvestri, Lisa SO Penn State NT 303.68 9 2 Pagnotta, Corey JR Penn State NT 260.25 4 3 Theis, Maureen Bonnies NT 233.85 3 4 O'Brien, Maggie SR Penn State NT 224.48 2 5 Babich, Jackie Bonnies NT 211.65 1 6 Riccobono, Alison SO Penn State NT x211.20 Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Alderman, Mike SO Penn State NT 333.78 9 2 Gastaldo, Marc JR Penn State NT 280.95 4 3 Kozlowski, Randy Bonnies NT 225.75 3 4 Salgado, Jeff Bonnies NT x211.58 5 Pierce, Adam JR Penn State NT 210.45 2 6 Zewe, James Bonnies NT x181.43 -- Keller, Josh Bonnies NT X131.25 -- Dickinson, Matt Bonnies NT X177.90 Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Haupt, Sarah SO Penn State NT 59.04 9 2 Bull, Laura Bonnies NT 59.49 4 3 Holman, Meredith JR Penn State NT 59.63 3 4 Dlugonski, Dee JR Penn State NT 1:01.19 2 5 Grobmeyer, Danielle Bonnies NT 1:01.68 1 Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Minnier, Todd SR Penn State NT 50.18 9 2 Hagerman, Morgan Bonnies NT 51.25 4 3 Ippoliti, Chris SO Penn State NT 51.51 3 4 Kornacki, Richard SO Penn State NT 54.60 2 5 Howard, Billy Bonnies NT 55.91 1 6 Schnitzer, David Bonnies NT 57.22 -- Tucker, Bobby SR Penn State NT X54.91 Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stanchock, Courtney JR Penn State NT 53.37 9 2 Keefe, Margy FR Penn State NT 54.38 4 3 Covey, Rikki FR Penn State NT 55.20 3 4 De Vries, Cindy Bonnies NT 55.41 2 5 Schachinger, Karyn Bonnies NT 55.48 1 6 Karl, Stephanie Bonnies NT 56.35 Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Northrop, Daryl JR Penn State NT 47.29 9 2 Finkler, Ofer FR Penn State NT 47.65 4 3 Johansson, Patrik JR Penn State NT 47.74 3 4 Doret, Patrick Bonnies NT 49.01 2 5 Yildizli, John Bonnies NT 49.95 1 6 Bull, Kyle Bonnies NT 51.19 Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Eberst, Jennifer JR Penn State NT 58.46 9 2 Bull, Laura Bonnies NT 1:00.22 4 3 Cheng, Genie FR Penn State NT 1:00.35 3 4 Collins, Nikki FR Penn State NT 1:01.48 2 5 Belke, Stephanie Bonnies NT 1:03.77 1 6 Vilardo, Lisa Bonnies NT 1:05.27 Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McLin, Shawn SO Penn State NT 51.74 9 2 Torok, Nate FR Penn State NT 52.85 4 3 Guler, Ceyhan Bonnies NT 53.76 3 4 Freeland, Dan Bonnies NT 54.53 2 5 Rynone, Tommy Bonnies NT 57.61 1 Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bubb, Rachel Bonnies NT 5:22.44 9 2 Roth, Mary Bonnies NT 5:23.00 4 3 Gingras, Amie Bonnies NT 5:27.22 3 -- Hawley, Claire FR Penn State NT X4:55.30 -- Barnes, Jessica FR Penn State NT X4:58.42 -- Smith, Kerry JR Penn State NT X5:13.72 Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Petock, Mike Bonnies NT 4:48.87 9 2 Ekimoff, Chris Bonnies NT 4:52.58 4 -- Thompson, Dustin JR Penn State NT X4:33.60 -- Gordon, Willie SO Penn State NT X4:33.93 -- Healy, Pat FR Penn State NT X4:47.19 Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Theis, Maureen Bonnies NT 385.35 9 2 Babich, Jackie Bonnies NT 354.67 4 -- Pagnotta, Corey JR Penn State NT X249.37 -- Silvestri, Lisa SO Penn State NT X321.90 -- Riccobono, Alison SO Penn State NT XDQ -- O'Brien, Maggie SR Penn State NT XDQ Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kozlowski, Randy Bonnies NT 483.60 9 2 Salgado, Jeff Bonnies NT 383.70 4 3 Dickinson, Matt Bonnies NT 348.45 3 -- Pierce, Adam JR Penn State NT X493.20 -- Gastaldo, Marc JR Penn State NT X526.35 -- Alderman, Mike SO Penn State NT X550.80 Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gaillard, Elise Bonnies NT 1:06.93 9 2 Schachinger, Karyn Bonnies NT 1:11.49 4 -- Woodring, Kristen SR Penn State NT X1:05.00 -- Biedermann, Amberle SO Penn State NT X1:08.95 -- Dlugonski, Dee JR Penn State NT X1:09.07 Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Blaszczak, Adrian Bonnies NT 1:00.02 9 2 Cormier, Matt Bonnies NT 1:00.27 4 3 Keller, Josh Bonnies NT 1:03.66 3 -- Velez, Dan SO Penn State NT X56.88 -- Zucca, Mark JR Penn State NT X1:00.38 -- Tucker, Bobby SR Penn State NT X1:01.28 -- Seastedt, Patrick Bonnies NT X1:02.37 -- Thibodeau, Dan Bonnies NT X1:04.38 Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 St. Bonaventure Women NT 1:41.74 11 1) De Vries, Cindy 2) Roth, Mary 3) Schachinger, Karyn 4) Karl, Stephanie 2 St. Bonaventure Women 'B' NT 1:49.03 4 1) Vilardo, Lisa 2) Gingras, Amie 3) Grobmeyer, Danielle 4) Urquhart, Kate -- Penn State University 'B' NT X1:40.60 1) Kavchok, Larissa JR 2) Frank, Chelsea FR 3) Murphy, Patty SO 4) Shepherd, Sara JR -- Penn State University NT X1:41.05 1) Ahrenhold, Rachel FR 2) Stanchock, Courtney JR 3) Keefe, Margy FR 4) Palera, Megan FR -- Penn State University 'C' NT X1:43.80 1) Haupt, Sarah SO 2) Hawley, Claire FR 3) Eberwein, Krystle SR 4) Covey, Rikki FR Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 St. Bonaventure Men NT 1:25.23 11 1) Johnson, Seth 2) Moore, Ryan 3) Hagerman, Morgan 4) Doret, Patrick 2 St. Bonaventure Men 'B' NT 1:30.14 4 1) Ekimoff, Chris 2) Freeland, Dan 3) Rankin, James 4) Guler, Ceyhan 3 St. Bonaventure Men 'C' NT x1:32.01 1) Lacey, Ryan 2) Brosnan, Denis 3) Howard, Billy 4) Rynone, Tommy -- Penn State University NT X1:26.73 1) Northrop, Daryl JR 2) Torok, Nate FR 3) Thompson, Dustin JR 4) Finkler, Ofer FR -- Penn State University 'B' NT X1:32.82 1) Gordon, Willie SO 2) Healy, Pat FR 3) Kornacki, Richard SO 4) Zucca, Mark JR 

 

 

Online Store