Follow PSU Swimming & Diving:    

Erin Thomas
Erin Thomas

Class:
Graduate Student

Hometown:
Bangor, Maine

High School:
Bangor

Event:
Freestyle


ACADEMIC ALL-BIG TEN (2009-10)



CAREER BESTS

Event Time Date Event/Opponent
50 Freestyle 23.37 2/20/10 Big Ten Championships
100 Freestyle 50.30 2/20/10 Big Ten Championships
200 Freestyle 1:49.17-B 2/20/10 Big Ten Championships
400 Freestyle Relay 3:21.24-B 2/20/10 Big Ten Championships

B = "NCAA B" time

2009-10 (SOPHOMORE YEAR): Media Guide Bio Get Acrobat Reader
Participated in both the 50 and 100 freestyle at the Last Chance Meet (2/28), posting times of 23.66 and 50.36, respectively (both times preliminary) ... Impressed at the Big Ten Championships (2/17-20), posting season best times in the 50 freestyle (26th, 23.37), 100 freestyle (16th, 50.30), 200 freestyle (21st, 1:49.17) and 400 freestyle relay (eighth, 3:21.24), respectively. All times were preliminary while both the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay were "NCAA B" times, Thomas' only two B times of the season ... Facing Ohio State (1/29-30), finished third in the 200 freestyle relay (1:35.53), 400 freestyle relay (3:28.98) and 400 medley relay (3:48.79), fourth in the 200 medley relay (1:48.97), fifth in the 100 freestyle (51.99) while also swimming the 200 freestyle (1:53.03) ... Was second in the 400 freestyle relay (3:26.16), fourth in the 400 medley relay (3:52.51) and sixth in the 100 freestyle (52.13), 200 freestyle (1:54.17) and 200 freestyle relay (1:37.73) at the Pittsburgh Quad Meet (1/15-16) ... Busy at the Ohio State Invitational (12/4-6) - 50 freestyle (24th, 24.13, preliminary), 100 freestyle (17th, 51.97), 200 freestyle (16th, 1:52.35, preliminary), 400 freestyle relay (sixth, 3:30.12), 800 freestyle relay (fifth, 7:28.51) and 200 medley relay (17th, 1:48.12) ... Season best time in the 200 backstroke (2:08.90) came in first home meet vs. Virginia (11/20-21), finishing 10th overall. Also finished second in the 400 freestyle relay (3:29.95), third in the 200 freestyle (1:54.34) and fourth in the 200 freestyle relay (1:35.76) ... Competed in four races at Virginia Tech (10/31): 200 freestyle (sixth, 1:54.45), 200 backstroke (seventh, 2:08.98), 400 freestyle relay (third, 3:32.37) and 200 medley relay (sixth, 1:49.75) ... Finished third in the 400 freestyle relay (3:34.62) and sixth in the 100 (53.80) and 200 (1:54.28) freestyles against West Virginia/Colgate (10/24) ... Placed third in the 200 backstroke (2:14.27), fourth in the 200 freestyle (1:59.04) while also swimming the 200 freestyle relay (1:38.60) at St. Bonaventure (10/13).

2008-09 (FRESHMAN YEAR): Saw significant action in first collegiate season, highlighted by strong finishes in relay events ... Season-best times in the individual freestyle events - 50 (23.57, preliminary), 100 (51.35, preliminary) and 200 (1:50.30, preliminary) - all came at the Big Ten Championships ... Against Ohio State, finished fifth in the 100 freestyle (53.39), sixth in the 200 freestyle (1:53.56), third in the 200 freestyle relay (1:37.19), fifth in the 400 freestyle relay (3:37.35) and fourth in the 200 medley relay (1:47.80) ... Competed in the 100 freestyle (53.28) and 800 freestyle relay (7:54.90) against Rutgers ... Ninth place in the 100 freestyle (53.02) and 13th in the 200 freestyle (1:57.33) in meet against Villanova/Pittsburgh/Maryland ... Posted season-best times in freestyle relays at the Ohio State Invitational - 200 (1:35.01, fourth overall), 400 (3:28.17, seventh) and 800 (7:36.66, ninth). Also finished 20th overall in the 100 freestyle (52.34) and 23rd in the 200 freestyle (1:53.39) ... Finished third in the 200 freestyle relay (1:37.03) at Southern Methodist ... Competed in two events a day prior, the 200 freestyle (1:55.49, fourth) and 400 freestyle relay (3:35.17, sixth) ... Placed fourth in the 50 freestyle (25.13) while also racing in the 200 freestyle in first home meet vs. Richmond ... Finished fourth in the 200 medley relay (1:51.17) in season opener vs. West Virginia.

HIGH SCHOOL: Swam at Bangor High School in Bangor, Maine for a team that won a state championship in 2008 ... Won a state championship in the 200 free in 2008 and was a runner-up in the 500 free ... Holds school records for the Rams in four events: 200 free, 500 free, 100 backstroke and 200 IM relay ... Also swam for the Bangor YMCA Barracudas for Skip Nitardy, currently the head coach at the University of Maine ... Held USA Maine state records in three events and YMCA state records in four events for the Barracudas ... Finished in the Top 16 eight times at YMCA short and long course nationals.

PERSONAL: Full name is Erin Emily Thomas ... Born on March 23, 1990 in Corvallis, Ore. ... The daughter of Andrew and Maura Thomas ... Father, Andrew swam for McGill in Montréal and the University of British Columbia in Vancouver ... Plans on becoming an atmospheric sciences major.

ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "It had very good academics, and I loved the team dynamics. I felt most at home with the girls here."

GETTING TO KNOW ERIN
Nickname: `ET'
Major & Why: Meteorology because the weather is cool!
Favorite Thing About Penn State: The girls on the swim team
Favorite Thing About State College: The hometown feel
Favorite Restaurant In State College: Faccia Luna & Waffle Shop
Favorite Ice Cream At The Creamery: Pumpkin Pie
Favorite Penn State Sport Other Than Swimming: Football
Favorite Athletic Memory At Penn State: Big Ten Championships
Favorite Color: Purple
Favorite Movie: The Princess Bride
Favorite TV Show: Grey's Anatomy
Favorite Website: Facebook
Favorite Pro Team: Boston Red Sox
Favorite Athlete: Jason Lezak
Childhood Idols: My parents & Dara Torres
Hobbies: Hiking, art, reading
Place I'd Like To Visit: Greece
If I Had $1Billion, I Would: Buy a house in the Caribbean

Online Store