Follow PSU Swimming & Diving:    

Stephanie Roop
Stephanie Roop

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Downingtown, Pa.

High School:
Downingtown East

Last College:
West Virginia University

Event:
Freestyle


  • Roop Media Guide Bio (2009-10) Get Acrobat Reader

    HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICAN - 800 FREESTYLE RELAY (2008)




    2009-10 UPDATE (AS OF NOV. 13)
    • Finished third and sixth, respectively in the 1,000 freestyle (10:13.07) and 500 freestyle (5:02.92) at Virginia Tech (10/31).
    • Won the 1,650 freestyle (16:55.45) while placing third in the 500 freestyle (5:01.39) in home-opener against West Virginia/Colgate (10/24).
    • Opened season at St. Bonaventure (10/13) with first-place finishes in both the 500 (5:08.93) and 1,000 freestyles (10:24.23).

    SUMMER 2009: Competed at the U.S. Swimming Championships in Indianapolis, placing 49th in the 800m freestyle (9:02.46).

    2008-09 (JUNIOR YEAR): Saw significant action, primarily in freestyle races ... Swam to season best times in the 200 freestyle (1:50.61, preliminary), 500 freestyle (4:49.81, preliminary) and 1650 freestyle (16:30.64) at the Big Ten Championships, finishing 37th, 19th and 12th ... Had a strong meet at the Ohio State Invitational which included two top-10 finishes. Finished sixth in the 800 freestyle relay (7:28.35), eighth in the 1650 freestyle (16:51.57), 13th in the 200 freestyle (1:51.21), 16th in the 500 freestyle (4:55.48, preliminary) and 18th in the 200 backstroke (2:07.68, preliminary) ... Season best 1000 freestyle time (10:06.82) came against Virginia/Florida State, finishing fifth. Was also sixth in the 500 freestyle (4:54.83) ... Had a third-place finish in the 1000 freestyle (10:21.79) at Southern Methodist ... A day earlier, finished fifth and sixth, respectively, in the 1000 (10:19.45) and 500 (5:09.31) freestyles at Texas A&M ... Opened season against Richmond by winning the 1000 freestyle (10:18.21) and finishing second in the 500 freestyle (5:09.54).

    2007-08 (SOPHOMORE YEAR): Made a smooth transition from West Virginia to University Park, earning Honorable Mention All-America honors in the 800 free relays ... Won the award with a 16th-place tie ... Also came in 51st in the 500 free and 71st in the 200 free at NCAAs ... During the Big Ten Championships, recorded the fifth-best 1650 free time in Penn State history, coming in fourth-place ... Finished in 15th in the 200 and 500 freestyle events ... On the season, had five wins, two second-place marks and five third-place finishes ... Took first, second and third against former Mountaineer teammates in first meet as a Nittany Lion ... Gained first-place at the Princeton Invitational ... Recorded best time in a victory in the 1000 free versus Rutgers.

    SUMMER 2007: Swam at the Charlotte Ultraswim of the Grand Prix series and finished fifth in the 1500 free, 10th in the 80 freestyle, 13th in the 200 free and 22nd in the 400 free ... Also placed fourth in the 1500 free at Mid-Atlantic Senior Championships.

    2006-07 (FRESHMAN YEAR AT WEST VIRGINIA): Finished fifth at the BIG EAST Championships in the 1650 freestyle ... Qualified for U.S. Senior Nationals ... Swam on an 800 freestyle relay team that set a school record in that event with a time of 7:20.14.

    HIGH SCHOOL: Was a multi-talented swimmer in distance races at Downingtown East High School in Exton, Pa. ... Swam for four years and was a four-year high school All-American ... Also was a two-time team captain ... Was the 2006 YMCA national champion in the 1500-meter freestyle ... Won the 500 free as a senior at the 2006 PIAA state meet.

    PERSONAL: Stephanie Roop ... Born on September 7, 1987 in Roanoke, Va. ... Daughter of Malcolm and Connie Roop ... Has a younger sister, Kristina (17) ... Majoring in history.

    ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "Because of a history in academic and athletic excellence."

    GETTING TO KNOW STEPHANIE
    Nickname: Steph, Roop
    Major & Why: History
    Favorite Thing About Penn State: Football season!
    Favorite Restaurant In State College: Chipotle
    Favorite Ice Cream at the Creamery: Peachy Paterno
    Favorite Penn State Sport Other Than Swimming: Football!
    Favorite Athletic Memory At Penn State: Football tailgates/games
    Favorite Class at Penn State: History 447 (1960's history)
    Favorite Color: Blue
    Favorite Musical Artist: Keith Urban
    Favorite Movie: Twilight
    Favorite TV Show: 24
    Favorite Pro Team: Philadelphia Phillies
    Favorite Athletes: Chase Utley
    Childhood Idol: My dad
    Hobbies: Reading, Philly sports
    Biggest Fear: Spiders
    Place I'd Like To Visit: Anywhere in Africa
    After Penn State, I Would Like To: Travel abroad

  • Online Store