Follow PSU Swimming & Diving:    

Kristen McKnight
Kristen McKnight

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Gibsonia, Pa.

High School:
Shady Side Academy

Event:
Backstroke




  • McKnight Media Guide Bio (2009-10) Get Acrobat Reader

    2009-10 UPDATE (AS OF NOV. 13)
    • Competed in the 200 backstroke (2:18.13) against West Virginia/Colgate (10/24), finishing 10th.

    2008-09 (FRESHMAN YEAR): Swam in the 100 and 200 backstroke in first collegiate season ... Finished seventh in both the 100 backstroke (1:03.44) and 200 backstroke (2:15.90) against Ohio State ... Had a time of 2:15.99 in the 200 backstroke against Rutgers ... Was 25th in the 200 backstroke (2:16.65) at the Ohio State Invitational ... Personal bests in the 100 (1:00.55) and 200 backstroke (2:15.66) came in first home meet against Richmond ... It also marked the first collegiate action of career.

    HIGH SCHOOL: Attended Weston High School in Conn. and Shady Side Academy in Pittsburgh, Pa. ... Was an All-American Scholar Athlete and led Weston to a state championship in 2006 ... Was All-State in the 100 backstroke and 400 free relay at Weston ... Was awarded the "Succeed in Sports; Lead in Life" award, given out by Chatham University for women in athletics ... Also swam for Renens Natation, a club team in Switzerland.

    PERSONAL: Full name is Kristen Mae McKnight ... Born on Feb. 10, 1990 in Pittsburgh, Pa. ... The daughter of Sharon and Kevin McKnight ... Has one brother, Jared (22), who is currently a student at Penn State ... Mother and grandfather, John Erb, are both graduates of Penn State ... Anticipates becoming a double major in elementary education and French.

    ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "I truly am Penn State proud and have been since I can remember. Academically and athletically, there is no other place like it."

    GETTING TO KNOW KRISTEN
    Nickname: Knighty/McChicken
    Major & Why: Elementary Education & French because I love kids and speak French fluently.
    Favorite Thing About Penn State: Everything!!! Also, night football games.
    Favorite Thing About State College: School spirit
    Favorite Restaurant In State College: Corner Room
    Favorite Ice Cream At The Creamery: Peanut Butter Swirl
    Favorite Penn State Sport Other Than Swimming: Football!
    Favorite Athletic Memory At Penn State: Training trip
    Favorite Class At Penn State: French 401
    Favorite Color: Yellow
    Favorite Musical Artist: Michael Jackson
    Favorite Movie: Singing in the Rain
    Favorite TV Show: Psych
    Favorite Website: addictinggames.com
    Favorite Sports Broadcaster: Jerome Bettis
    Favorite Pro Teams: Pittsburgh Steelers and Penguins!!!
    Favorite Athlete: Evgeni Malkin
    Childhood Idol: My mother
    Hobbies: Dancing, especially tap
    Biggest Fear: Heights
    Magazine Cover I'd Like To Be On: People
    Most Prized Possession: My autographed Gregory Hines picture
    Place I'd Like To Visit: Australia
    If I Had $1Billion, I Would: Be so happy!
    After Penn State, I Would Like To: Teach at an elementary school and travel all over.

  • Online Store