Follow PSU Swimming & Diving:    

Ann Ragan Kearns
Ann Ragan Kearns

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
West Hartford, Conn.

High School:
Northwest Catholic

Position:
Butterfly/Free



CAREER BESTS

Event Time Date Site/Opponent
200-Freestyle 1:55.83 1/22/11 St. Bonaventure
500-Freestyle 5:09.59 2/12/11 Ohio State Invite
100-Butterfly 58.00 2/12/11 Ohio State Invite
200-Butterfly 2:08.15 10/23/10 Virginia Tech
200-IM 2:07.92 10/23/10 Virginia Tech

2010-11 (SOPHOMORE YEAR):
Competed in 3 events throughout her Sophomore year... Participated in the 100-Butterfly and 100-Backstroke at the Big Ten Championships... Posted a season-best time of 57.26 in the prelims of the 100-Butterfly at the Big Ten Championships... Recorded a time of 58.92 in the 100-Butterfly vs. St. Bonaventure... Swam a time of 1:01.06 in the 100-Butterfly vs. UNC... Placed 8th in the 200-Butterfly vs. UNC with a time of 2:12.65... Competed in the 100-Backstroke at the Big Ten Championships, posting a time of 58.70... Claimed 4th Place in the 100-Backstroke vs. St. Bonaventure, recording a time of 1:00.66.

2009-10 (FRESHMAN YEAR): Media Guide Bio Get Acrobat Reader
Placed seventh in the 200 butterfly (2:09.40) and eighth in the 100 butterfly (1:00.91) at Virginia Tech (10/31) ... Strong showing in first collegiate action, finishing second in the 200 butterfly (2:08.79) at St. Bonaventure (10/13).

HIGH SCHOOL:
Excelled both in the pool and the classroom at Northwest Catholic High School ... The Conard record holder in a number of events: 100 & 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 200 medley relay and 200 & 400 freestyle relay ... Owns two Connecticut records, in the 400 and 800 meter freestyle relay ... Was a Junior National Qualifier and Short Course Senior National Qualifier ... A USA Scholastic All-American ... Member of the National Honor Society.

PERSONAL: Full name is Ann Ragan Kearns ... Born on August 25, 1991 in Edenton, N.C. ... Daughter of Marshall and JoAnn Kearns ... Has one sibling, Cooper (16) ... A communications (advertising and public relations) major.

ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "I chose Penn State because of the team, the school spirit and the outstanding combination of academics and athletics."

GETTING TO KNOW ANN RAGAN
Nickname: Rags
Major: Communications
Favorite Thing About Penn State: School spirit
Favorite Thing About State College: Downtown
Favorite Restaurant In State College: Waffle Shop
Favorite Ice Cream At The Creamery: Chocolate
Favorite Penn State Sport Other Than Swimming: Football
Favorite Class At Penn State: Theater 100!
Favorite Color: Pink
Favorite Musical Artist: Coldplay
Favorite Movie: Slumdog Millionaire
Favorite TV Show: Gossip Girl
Favorite Website: Facebook
Most Prized Possession: Family ring
Place I'd Like To Visit: Greece

Online Store