Follow PSU Swimming & Diving:    

Diana Greco
Diana Greco

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Chester Springs, Pa.

High School:
Archmere Academy

Event:
Freestyle


ACADEMIC ALL-BIG TEN (2009-10 & 2008-09)



CAREER BESTS

Event Time Date Event/Opponent
200 Freestyle 1:52.72 12/6/08 Ohio State Invitational
500 Freestyle 4:46.50 2/19/09 Big Ten Championships
1650 Freestyle 16:28.48 2/21/09 Big Ten Championships

2009-10 (JUNIOR YEAR): Media Guide Bio Get Acrobat Reader
Swam in three events at the Big Ten Championships (2/17-20), finishing with "NCAA B" times in two ... B times came in the 500 freestyle (4:51.51, preliminary) and 1650 freestyle (16:32.88), finishing 23rd and 11th, respectively. Was also 30th in the 400 IM (4:25.36, preliminary) ... Competed in four events as part of Penn State's huge meet win over Ohio State (1/29-30) - 500 freestyle (sixth, 5:03.90), 1000 freestyle (third, 10:07.65), 100 breaststroke (1:13.94) and 200 butterfly (seventh, 2:10.96) ... Finished third, fifth and seventh, respectively in three freestyle events - the 1650 (16:47.80), 500 (5:02.92) and 200 (1:54.46) - at the Pittsburgh Quad Meet (1/15-16) ... At the Ohio State Invitational, qualified for the finals in two events - the 500 freestyle (4:58.90, preliminary) and 400 IM (4:31.75, preliminary), finishing 20th and 24th overall. Also swam the 200 freestyle (1:57.01, preliminary), 1650 freestyle (eighth, 17:04.89) and 800 freestyle relay (13th, 7:44.13) ... Came in fourth in the 400 IM (4:35.22), sixth in the 500 freestyle (4:57.17) and seventh in the 1000 freestyle (10:17.60) against Virginia (11/20-21) ... First competition of the year came at Virginia Tech (10/31), placing seventh in both the 200 (1:55.70) and 500 (5:09.24) freestyle.

2008-09 (SOPHOMORE YEAR): Participated in a number of freestyle and freestyle relay events in second season in Happy Valley ... Best event was the 1000 freestyle, which included top four finishes in all five races ... Swam in three races at the Big Ten Championships, the 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle and 1650 freestyle ... Personal season-best times came in the 500 freestyle (4:46.50) and 1650 freestyle (16:28.48), coming in 24th and 10th, respectively ... Finished seventh in the 500 freestyle (5:07.55) and fifth in the 400 freestyle relay (3:37.35) against Ohio State ... Posted second-place finish in the 1000 freestyle (10:16.58) against Rutgers ... Season best time in the 200 freestyle (1:52.72) came at Ohio State Invitational, good for an 18th overall finish. Also came in sixth (7:28.35) in her only 800 freestyle relay race of the season while finishing fourth (16:35.63) in the 1650 freestyle ... Personal best time of 10:14.77 in the 1000 freestyle came against Southern Methodist in finishing second overall ... Posted top 10 finishes in both the 500 freestyle (5:09.31) and 1000 freestyle (10:18.49) against Texas A&M ... Finished second in the 1000 freestyle (10:20.32) against Richmond ... Opened season at West Virginia with a third-place 1000 freestyle finish (10:29.72) ... Named an Academic All-Big Ten honoree.

2007-08 (FRESHMAN YEAR): Excelled in the long-distance freestyle events in first season at Penn State, also dabbling in sprints for much of the season ... At the Big Ten Championships, finished just outside of points in the 1650 free, placing 19th. Recorded team's third-fastest time in the 1650 free ... Overall, won one race, while earning third three times, fourth three times and fifth-place twice ... Earned two fourth-place finishes against West Virginia ... Had standout meet at Princeton, recording best times in seven events. Took seventh in the 1650 freestyle, a time which stood for the team's third best ... Placed seventh and eighth in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays, respectively ... Won only race of the season at Florida Gulf Coast, beating the competition by five seconds ... Third-place in the 1000 free against Rutgers.

HIGH SCHOOL: Swam for the club team at the Suburban Swim Center in Newtown Square, Pa. under head coach Charlie Kennedy ... Made the junior nationals all four years of high school ... Was a member of the honor roll for all four years at Archmere Academy in Claymont, Del.

PERSONAL: Full name is Diana Louise Greco ... Born on February 21, 1989 in West Chester, Pa. ... The daughter of Louise Greco ... Has two older sisters, Dawn (27) and Dina (23) ... Sister, Dina is currently in graduate school after graduating from Villanova, while Dawn is studying to be a nurse ... Majoring in communications arts.

ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "For the outstanding athletic and academic opportunities. I loved the women's team along with its drive and determination for the sport."

GETTING TO KNOW DIANA
Nickname: Dana, Degrecs, Di
Major & Why: CAS - Communication Arts & Sciences
Favorite Thing About State College: College Athletics
Favorite Ice Cream At The Creamery: Vanilla Yogurt
Favorite Penn State Sport Other Than Swimming: Football
Favorite Athletic Memory At Penn State: Football Games
Favorite Color: Hot Pink
Favorite Website: VictoriasSecret.com
Favorite Athlete: Natalie Coughlin
Hobbies: Get nails done, go to salon and mall
Biggest Fear: Death
Magazine Cover I'd Like To Be On: Vogue
Most Prized Possession: Night Night
Place I'd Like To Visit: France
If I Had $1 Billion, I Would: Buy the King of Prussia Mall
After Penn State, I Would Like To: Be a Pharmaceutical RD, be rich and live in Beverly Hills

Online Store