Follow PSU Swimming & Diving:    

Meg Alderman
Meg Alderman

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Arlington, Va.

High School:
Yorktown

Event:
Diving




ACADEMIC ALL-BIG TEN (2009-10)

CAREER BESTS

Event Score Date Site/Opponent
1-Meter 243.15 10/24/08 Richmond
3-Meter 252.97 10/24/08 Richmond

2010-11 (Junior Year):
Competed in the 1-Meter Dive and the 3-Meter Dive during her Junior year... Recorded a score of 232.57 in the 1-Meter Dive, good for 4th Place vs. Virginia Tech... Took 9th place with a score of 216.00 in the 1-Meter Dive at Indianapolis... Posted a score of 209.62 to take 4th Place in the 1-Meter Dive at West Virginia... Finished 1st at West Virginia in the 3-Meter Dive with a score of 227.92... Posted a score of 224.05 at Virginia/vs. Indiana in the 3-Meter Dive.

2009-10 (SOPHOMORE YEAR): Media Guide Bio Get Acrobat Reader
Strong showing at Ohio State (1/29-30) featured third place in the three-meter (237.70) and sixth in the one-meter (196.50) ... Finished sixth and seventh, respectively in the one-meter (218.80) and three-meter (225.50) at the Pittsburgh Quad Meet (1/15-16) ... Competed in the prestigious Bulldog Invitational (1/3-1/4), posting scores of 201.55 in the one-meter and 220.30 in the three-meter ... Posted a fourth-place finish in the one-meter (232.80) and sixth in the three-meter (223.30) against Virginia (11/20-21) ... Finished fourth and second in posting season-best scores in both the one (238.80) and three (244.00) meter against West Virginia/Colgate (10/24) ... Placed second in the one-meter (229.57) and fourth in the three-meter (219.75) in season-opener at St. Bonaventure (10/13).

2008-09 (FRESHMAN YEAR):
At the Tennessee Diving Invite, garnered scores of 212.85 and 179.20 in three-meter and one-meter springboard ... Posted season best scores in one-meter (243.15) and three-meter (252.97) vs. Richmond, finishing third in both.

HIGH SCHOOL:
Attended Yorktown High School in Arlington, Va. ... Was a member of the Virginia State Championship teams her sophomore and junior years ... A member of the MDC National Team for eight years ... Was an AAU National Finalist in 2006 and 2007 for the Montgomery Dive Club.

PERSONAL: Full name is Margaret Katherine Alderman ... Born on July 2, 1990 in Washington, D.C. ... Parents are Karen and Kim Alderman ... Has three brothers: Sean (32), Chris (31) and Mike (25) ... Is the third member of family to join Penn State's diving team. Chris was a part of the Big Ten championship team in 1999 and graduated in 2001; Mike was a one-meter Big Ten champion in 2006 and graduated in 2007 ... Plans on becoming a business major.

ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "I chose Penn State because of the great academics, athletics and spirit!"

GETTING TO KNOW MEG
Nickname: Mego
Major & Why: Business
Favorite Thing About Penn State: The school spirit
Favorite Restaurant In State College: Waffle Shop
Favorite Ice Cream At The Creamery: Peachy Paterno
Favorite Penn State Sports Other Than Swimming: Fencing & Tennis
Favorite Athletic Memory At Penn State: Road trip to Tennessee Diving Invite
Favorite Class At Penn State: Women's Studies
Favorite Color: Blue
Favorite Musical Artist: Metric
Favorite Movie: Forrest Gump
Favorite TV Show: Sex and the City
Favorite Pro Team: Washington Redskins
Biggest Fear: Shark attack
Magazine Cover I'd Like To Be On: Vogue
Most Prized Possession: My iPod
Place I'd Like To Visit: New Zealand
If I Had $1Billion, I Would: Travel the world and do charity work

Online Store