Follow PSU Field Hockey:    

Alex Schlener
4
Alex Schlener

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Bethlehem, Pa.

High School:
Liberty

Height:
5-5

Position:
B


03/22/2012

Field Hockey Recognized Nationally for Academic Success

Nine student athletes named to National Academic Squad

10/21/2011

No. 8 Field Hockey Hosts Ohio State on Senior Day Saturday

Six seniors will be recognized prior to game

CAREER HONORS
Academic All-Big Ten (2009, 2010)
NFHCA National Academic Squad (2009)

AS A SOPHOMORE IN 2010: One of eight Nittany Lions that started all 20 games during the year ... Anchored an outstanding defensive unit that posted six shutouts and ranked 16th in the nation with a 1.39 goals-against-average ... Helped Penn State blank No. 16 Old Dominion, 4-0, in the season opener on August 27 and No. 5 Princeton, 1-0, on October 24 ... Found the back of the cage on her only shot during the season ... Roped a backhand blast off a rebound with no-time remaining in the first half during the Big Ten semifinals against No. 11 Michigan on November 5 ... Her goal evened the game at one and eventually helped propel the contest into overtime.

AS A R-FRESHMAN IN 2009: Reserve back saw action in 10 games, scoring one goal ... Finished the season with two shots, both on goal ... Saw key second half minutes in regular season finale vs. No. 8 Michigan State (10/31) ... Tallied second-career shot (which was on goal) at No. 20 Indiana (10/20) ... Played for first time in four-game homestand, seeing key second half minutes against Bucknell (10/13) ... Scored first-career goal on first-career shot vs. West Chester (9/20) ... Saw time against defending national champion and No. 1 Maryland (9/12) ... Made collegiate debut at No. 16 Old Dominion in season-opener (8/28). Also played at No. 6 Virginia (8/30) ... Redshirted in 2008 ... An Academic All-Big Ten and NFHCA National Academic Squad honoree.

AS A FRESHMAN IN 2008: Redshirt season.

HIGH SCHOOL: A two-time MVP for Liberty High School, was a First Team All-Conference and First Team Northampton Division pick ... Earned Allentown Morning Call and Express Times All-Area recognition her senior year ... A Liberty High School Scholar Athlete, was also an All-Conference and All-Area performer in soccer ... Was a three-time All-Conference performer along with All-Area senior year in soccer ... Was a three-time MVP for Liberty High School Soccer ... Also was the female Athlete of the Year.

PERSONAL: Full name is Alex Schlener ... Born on June 4, 1990 in Bethlehem, Pa. ... Parents are Mike and Beth Schlener ... Has an older sister, Leigh (20) and a younger sister, Taylor (15) ... Father, Mike played baseball at the University of Maryland from 1974-76 ... Mother, Beth Blandy Schlener graduated from Penn State in 1978 and was a synchronized swimmer from 1974-78 ... Aunt, Susan also earned her degree at Penn State in 1976 ... Plans on majoring in business.

ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "I chose Penn State because it had everything I was looking for in a school in terms of academics, sports programs and diversity. Penn State's field hockey program has had such a great reputation for so many years and I wanted to be a part of that family."

SCHLENER'S CAREER STATISTICS

Year GP-GS G A Pts. Shots GWG
2009 10-0 1 0 2 2 0
2010 20-20 1 0 2 1 0
Career 30-20 2 0 4 3 0

CAREER HIGHS
Goals: 1, twice; last vs. Michigan (11/5/10)
Points: 2, twice; last vs. Michigan (11/5/10)
Shots: 1, three times; last vs. Michigan (11/5/10)

GETTING TO KNOW ALEX
Nickname: Schlen, Schlendog Millionaire, Lynyrd Schlenard
Major & Why: Supply and Information Systems because I would like to work in sales
Favorite Food: ICE CREAM!!!! and mussels
Favorite Color: Purple
Favorite Musical Artist: Virginia Coalition
Favorite Movie: The Bourne Triology
Favorite TV Show: Sex and the City and Modern Family
Favorite Website: I have no idea!
Favorite Sports Broadcaster: Don't have a favorite
Favorite Athlete: Mia Hamm
Childhood Idol: Mia Hamm
Hobbies: Playing tennis, running, reading, playing Family Feud!
Biggest Fear: Diving boards!
Teams I'd Like To See Added To The Schedule: Lehigh and Louisville
Most Prized Possession: My stuffed donkey named Jewena and my good luck necklace
Place I'd Like To Visit: Aruba and Italy
I Wear My Jersey Number Because: It was passed down to me in high school and I've been wearing it ever since
If I Didn't Play Field Hockey, I Would Play: Soccer!!!
If I Had $1 Billion, I Would: Probably invest most of it
After Penn State, I Would Like To: Live outside of Boston and start working in sales

Online Store