Follow PSU Field Hockey:    

Jessica Longstreth
1
Jessica Longstreth

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Richboro, Pa.

High School:
Council Rock North

Height:
5-4

Position:
M




JESSICA LONGSTRETH PHOTO GALLERIES 2009 | 2008

CAREER HONORS
NFHCA All-Mideast Region First Team (2009)
Big Ten Freshman of the Year (2008)

2010 UPDATE: Game-By-Game Statistics

AS A SOPHOMORE IN 2009: Game-By-Game Statistics | 2009 Media Guide Bio Get Acrobat Reader
Finished the season tied for third on the squad in scoring (12 points) and tied for second in goals (5) ... Also had 21 shots, 14 on goal ... Played in 18 games (starting 17) ... Was 2-for-4 on penalty stroke attempts ... Named to the NFHCA All-Mideast Region First Team ... Recorded first two assists of the season in consecutive Big Ten Tournament games, vs. No. 18 Indiana (11/6) and No. 12 Ohio State (11/5). Both came directly off penalty corners ... Started vs. No. 8 Michigan State (10/31) after missing the previous two games ... Scored fifth goal of season vs. Bucknell (10/13) which proved to be the difference. Also had a second half penalty stroke stopped ... Converted penalty stroke vs. No. 14 Stanford (10/5) for fourth goal of season ... Scored third goal in huge 2-1 overtime win over No. 18 Ohio State (10/2). Finished the game with four shots, two shy of a career-high ... Had a single shot on goal at Michigan (9/27) and at No. 7 Princeton (9/23) ... Sensational performance vs. West Chester (9/20) was highlighted by second half goal. Also finished with a career-high six shots ... Scored first goal of season against American (9/13). Goal came off a penalty stroke, her second stroke attempt in three games ... Had three shots (all on goal) in home opener vs. Lock Haven (9/4). Also had a penalty stroke attempt that was saved ... Made first start of season at No. 6 Virginia (8/30) ... Came off bench in season-opener at No. 16 Old Dominion (8/28).


AS A FRESHMAN IN 2008: Impressed in freshman campaign with 17 points (7g, 3a) third best on the team ... Effort earned her Big Ten Freshman of the Year accolades ... The goal and assist marks were also tied for third most ... Was one of eight Nittany Lions to start all 20 games and was the only freshman to see action in every contest ... Took the third most shots (29) and shots on goal (18) on the team ... Scored the squad's second goal of the game in a 3-0 victory vs. Michigan (10/26) which clinched the Big Ten regular-season title ... Scored two goals in a 4-2 win at Bucknell (10/14) ... Netted Lions' second goal vs. Lafayette on 10/1 ... Assisted on the game's only goal at No. 16 Ohio State (9/28) ... Found the back of the cage vs. West Chester (9/21) ... Finished with an assist vs. Georgetown (9/19) ... Recorded two points (1g, 1a) vs. Temple on 9/10 ... Scored a goal in first collegiate game as part of 2-0 season-opening win over No. 8 Old Dominion (8/30).

HIGH SCHOOL: A two-time First Team All-State selection ... Holds the Council Rock North scoring record ... Was named First Team All-League three times and earned Courier Times Player of the Year honors her senior season ... After a 20-4-1 record for AAA Council Rock North that got the team a Continental League Championships and a runner-up finish in District I, was also named the Suburban One Player of the Year ... Is a three-time Courier Times First Team pick ... Futures Elite from 2006-07 ... Was a Junior Olympic bronze medalist in 2006 and won the NFT Bronze in 2007 ... Was an all-around athlete, helping her team to a pair of league championships in lacrosse in 2006 and 2007 and was also a state indoor track medalist in the 4x200 relay.

PERSONAL: Full name is Jessica Lynn Longstreth ... Born on June 14, 1990 in Abington, Pa. ... Parents are Kim and Earl Longstreth ... Has an older brother, Earl (22) and a younger brother, Shane (17) ... Majoring in rehabilitation and human services.

ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "Penn State has a great education program, so I knew I would get a great education while playing for a great field hockey program! Also, when i visited, the team was very family oriented, which I liked a lot."

LONGSTRETH'S CAREER STATISTICS

Year GP-GS G A Pts. Shots GWG
2008 20-20 7 3 17 29 1
2009 18-17 5 2 12 21 0
Career 38-37 12 5 29 50 1

CAREER HIGHS
Goals: 2 at Bucknell (10/14/08)
Assists: 1, five times; last vs. Indiana (11/6/09)
Points: 4 at Bucknell (10/14/08)
Multi-Goal Games: 1
Shots: 6 vs. West Chester (9/20/09)
Multi-Goal Games: 1

GETTING TO KNOW JESSICA
Nickname: Jessie
Major & Why: Special Education. I worked with special ed students in high school and loved it.
Favorite Food: My Mom's Buffalo chicken dip
Favorite Color: Pink
Favorite Musical Artist: My Chemical Romance
Favorite Movie: Baby Mama
Favorite TV Show: One Tree Hill
Favorite Website: Forever21.com
Favorite Pro Team: Phillies
Favorite Athlete: David Beckham
Childhood Idol: Jen Adams
Hobbies: Eating, sleeping
Biggest Fear: Snakes
Most Prized Possession: Mr. Dukie!
Place I'd Like To Visit: Australia
I Wear My Jersey Number Because: When I was younger it was the smallest jersey available, and the number just stuck with me.
If I Didn't Play Field Hockey, I Would Play: Lacrosse
If I Had $1 Billion, I Would: Donate to cancer research, buy a shore house, and buy A LOT of dogs.
After Penn State, I Would Like To: Become a special ed teacher, and have a family.

Online Store