Follow PSU Field Hockey:    

Jacqueline Kenney
21
Jacqueline Kenney

Class:
Graduated

Hometown:
State College, Pa.

High School:
State College Area

Height:
5-7

Position:
B


CAREER HONORS
NFHCA National Academic Squad (2010, 2013)
Academic All-Big Ten (2011, 2012, 2013)

AS A SENIOR IN 2013: Saw time in eight games, starting in two ... Played the full 70 minutes in each of her two starts ... Made her first career start vs. UC Davis (10/26) ... Started at Michigan (11/1), tallying her first career point in the form of an assist ... Named to the Gladiator by SGI/NFHCA Division I National Academic Squad and the Academic All-Big Ten team.

AS A JUNIOR IN 2012: Received playing time in seven games during junior season ... Accumulated 127 minutes of action over seven appearances ... The Nittany Lions were 7-0 in games she played, outscoring the opposition by a total of 41-5 ... Played in five-straight games in September, aiding in three shutouts over Cornell (9/9), Lock Haven (9/12) and Lehigh (9/14) ... Contributed in a pair of wins over ranked Big Ten teams in a 7-1 defeat of No. 24 Indiana (9/21) and a 6-1 triumph over No. 21 Michigan State (10/27) ... Opponents scored two goals or less in every game she appeared ... Awarded Academic All-Big Ten honors for her strong performance in the classroom.

AS A SOPHOMORE IN 2011: Appeared in six contests during her sophomore season ... Saw 71 total minutes on the year ... Played a season-high 10 minutes against Villanova (10/4) ... Earned Academic All-Big Ten honors for her success in the classroom.

AS A FRESHMAN IN 2010: Saw action in seven contests during her freshman campaign ... Made her collegiate debut during a 3-1 victory over Lock Haven (9/12) ... Unloaded her first career shot during the Lions' 7-2 win against Monmouth (10/3) ... Helped the Nittany Lions win a pair of conference matchups, including a 1-0 contest over Indiana (9/24) and a 5-3 triumph over Iowa (10/2) ... Also saw action against Temple (9/18), West Chester (9/19), and Bucknell (10/19) ... The Lions were a pristine 7-0 in games which she appeared ... Earned a spot on the NFHCA National Academic Squad for her performance in the classroom.

HIGH SCHOOL: Four-year member of the State College field hockey team, serving as a key part of a highly successful squad ... Team captain as a senior and Tri-Valley League All-Star her last two seasons ... Earned the Deborah Klingler Award presented to the most dedicated, motivated and enthusiastic freshman ... Little Lions were Tri-Valley League Champions in 2006 and Finalists in 2007, 2008 and 2009 ... Were also PIAA District VI Champions all four years ... Participated in the State Tournament quarterfinals in 2008 and 2009 ... A high honors student in the classroom ... Other activities included Best Buddies and Little Lion Ambassador.

PERSONAL: Full name is Jacqueline Maeve Kenney ... Born on May 22, 1992 in State College, Pa. ... Parents are Kathryn and Bill ... Has two brothers, Joe and Matt ... Majoring in public relations and sociology.

ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "I've been a lifelong fan of Penn State, grew up here and couldn't picture myself anywhere else. It was always a dream of mine since I started playing Parks and Rec field hockey with Coach Morett in fourth grade to come here and be a Nittany Lion."

KENNEY'S CAREER STATISTICS

Year GP-GS G A Pts. Shots GWG
2010 7-0 0 0 0 1 0
2011 6-0 0 0 0 0 0
2012 7-0 0 0 0 0 0
2013 8-2 0 1 1 0 0
Career 28-2 0 1 1 1 0

GETTING TO KNOW JACQUELINE
Nickname: Jackie
Major & Why: DUS - I have no clue what I want to do when I grow up
Favorite Food: Spaghetti
Favorite Color: Orange
Favorite Musical Artist: Van Morrison
Favorite Movie: Stand By Me
Favorite TV Show: Degrassi/Grey's Anatomy/Tosh.0
Favorite Website: perezhilton.com
Favorite Sports Broadcaster: John Kruk
Favorite Pro Team: Boston Red Sox
Favorite Athletes: Jacoby Ellsbury/Josh Beckett
Childhood Idol: Brian from the Backstreet Boys
Hobbies: Tap Dancing, Yoga
Biggest Fear: Spiders
Team I'd Like To See Added To The Schedule: Boston College
Best Player I Ever Played With: Jill Martz
Magazine Cover I'd Like To Be On: Vanity Fair
Most Prized Possession: Wardrobe
Place I'd Like To Visit: Talladega Superspeedway
I Wear My Jersey Number Because: My favorite babysitter was Shamar Finney and he wore 21 for Penn State
If I Didn't Play Field Hockey, I Would Play: Lacrosse
If I Had $1 Billion, I Would: Build a house on the coast of every ocean, shop a lot and give the rest to my family.
After Penn State, I Would Like To: Work for the Olympic Committee and travel around the world

Online Store