Follow PSU Field Hockey:    

Gina Bartolacci
21
Gina Bartolacci

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Washington Crossing, Pa.

High School:
Council Rock North

Height:
5-7

Position:
F





GINA BARTOLACCI PHOTO GALLERIES 2009 | 2008

  • 2009 Bartolacci Media Guide Bio Get Acrobat Reader
  • Bartolacci Senior Program | Senior Tribute Program Get Acrobat Reader

    CAREER HONORS
    Big Ten Distinguished Scholar (2008)
    Academic All-Big Ten (2008, 2009)
    NFHCA National Academic Squad (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009)

    COACH MORETT ON BARTOLACCI: "Gina has so much speed and heart on the field. She's really improved her stick and passing skills, so we really look for Gina to get the ball downfield and set up scoring opportunities. She also finds a way to be around the goal cage to knock in an goal or two."

    AS A SENIOR IN 2009: Game-By-Game Statistics
    Finished senior season with a career-high 18 games played and four starts along with a career-high two goals, four points and four shots ... Played in both Big Ten Tournament games, including a start in the semifinals against No. 18 Indiana (11/6) ... Had a memorable Senior Day against No. 8 Michigan State (10/31), scoring second goal in as many games. Marked second goal of season (and third of career), coming in third-career start, all coming this year ... Scored first goal of season vs. Pacific (10/24) and finished with a career-high two shots ... Made second start of season (and career) at No. 20 Indiana (10/23) ... Saw action vs. No. 14 Stanford (10/5) after not playing against No. 18 Ohio State (10/2) ... First shot of season came vs. West Chester (9/20) ... Played key second half minutes off the bench vs. No. 5 Connecticut (9/6) ... Made first-career start in home opener vs. Lock Haven (9/4) ... Saw action in both games in the opening weekend, at No. 6 Virginia (8/30) and No. 16 Old Dominion (8/28).

    AS A JUNIOR IN 2008: Played in 11 games off the bench, scoring first career goal on only shot of the season ... Scored Penn State's final goal of the game in 6-0 win vs. Georgetown (9/19) ... Named to the NFHCA National Academic Squad for the third straight year ... Was also named a Big Ten Distinguished Scholar which honors those students who earn a 3.7 GPA or better for the academic year.

    AS A SOPHOMORE IN 2007: Saw action in just two games on the season after sitting out a significant portion of the year with an injury ... Played in the first game of the year at Old Dominion (8/25) and recorded a shot, but then did not play again until the game at Bucknell (10/23) ... Named to the NFHCA National Academic Squad.

    AS A FRESHMAN IN 2006: Saw action in four games off the bench ... Played in the games vs. Northeastern (9/2), Lafayette (9/15), West Chester (9/17), and Michigan State (9/23) ... Recorded a shot, which was on goal, vs. Lafayette ... Named to the NFHCA National Academic Squad.

    HIGH SCHOOL: Played four years of varsity field hockey at Council Rock North ... Served as team captain senior year ... Scored six goals and recorded 13 assists as a senior ... Suburban One League Honorable Mention in 2004 and 2005 ... Bucks County Courier Times Golden Teams Honorable Mention in 2004 and 2005 ... Led Indians to Suburban One League Colonial League Title in 2003 ... Named to NFHCA National Academic Squad and All-State Academic Field Hockey Team in 2005 ... Played club field hockey for the Mystx ... Won pool at festival in 2004 with U-16 Mystx Force and in 2005 with Mystx Storm ... Won pool at 2006 National Indoor Tournament with Mystx Surge ... Also a four-year starter in lacrosse ... A Suburban One League First Team Selection and First Team Bucks County Golden Team in 2004 and 2005 ... Also ran three years of varsity winter track ... State medalist in 4 x 200 relay in 2004 and 2005 ... PASLA Academic All-America (2002-2005).

    PERSONAL: Full name is Gina Marie Bartolacci ... Born on February 6, 1988 in Trenton, N.J. ... Parents are Thomas Bartolacci Jr. and Ann Marie Bartolacci ... Dad played golf for East Stroudsburg ... Has one sister, Jennifer (34) and brother Tom (24), who also attends Penn State ... Finance major and Spanish minor.

    CAREER STATISTICS
    Season	GP-GS	G	A	Pts.	Shots	GWG
    2006	4-0	0	0	0	1	0
    2007	2-0	0	0	0	1	0
    2008	11-0	1	0	2	1	0
    2009	18-4	2	0	4	4	0
    Career	35-4	3	0	6	7	0
    

    CAREER HIGHS Goals: 1 three times; last vs. Michigan State (10/31/09) Points: 2 three times; last vs. Michigan State (10/31/09) Shots: 2 vs. Pacific (10/24/09)

    GETTING TO KNOW GINA
    Nickname: "G" "G-Unit"
    Major & Why: Finance with a Spanish minor
    Favorite Food: Italian and Mexican
    Favorite Color: Plum
    Favorite Movie: Jerry Maguire
    Favorite TV Show: Gray's Anatomy
    Favorite Athlete: Tiger Woods
    Childhood Idol: Michael Jordan
    Hobbies: Watching and playing sports, running, going to movies, being with my friends and family.
    Biggest Fear: Stink bugs
    Magazine Cover I'd Like To Be On: Self or Shape
    Most Prized Possession: My really old, worn in athletic t-shirts
    Place I'd Like To Visit: Italy
    If I Didn't Play Field Hockey, I Would Play: Lacrosse or Track
    If I Had $1 Billion, I Would: Make sure my family is well off, travel the world, and give to charity.
    After Penn State, I Would Like To: Have a challenging career I enjoy and eventually get married and start a family.

  • Online Store