Follow PSU Field Hockey:    

Lauren Alloway
18
Lauren Alloway

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Hummelstown, Pa.

High School:
Lower Dauphin

Height:
5-5

Position:
B


12/15/2011

Twenty-four Penn State Student-Athletes Receiving Diplomas This Weekend

List Includes Seven Football Squad Members and Three From Women's Lacrosse

11/17/2011

Six Field Hockey Players Earn All-Region Honors

Amy, Gebhart, Grzywacz and Halus named first teamers

11/07/2011

Lions Prevail in Intense, Emotional Contest

Nittany Lions claim fifth Big Ten Tournament title

11/04/2011

Field Hockey Advances to Big Ten Championship

Penn State will face Michigan on Sunday at 2 p.m.

11/03/2011

Five Field Hockey Players Earn All-Big Ten Honors

Amy, Gebhart and Halus headline All-Big Ten first teamers

09/10/2008

Field Hockey vs. Temple, 9/10/08

Penn State defeats Temple 4-0

AS A JUNIOR IN 2010: Served as a team captain during her junior season with the Nittany Lions ... Helped anchor the defense while starting all 20 games during the year ... Served an integral role as a back, helping Penn State post six shutouts and allow two goals or less in 16 contests during the season ... Made an incredible play during the Nittany Lions' 4-0 victory over Indiana during the Big Ten Tournament ... Helped Penn State stymie a Hoosier comeback bid with an outstanding stick save for her first defensive save of the season ... Uncorked her only shot of the year during Penn State's 4-0 victory over No. 16 Old Dominion on August 27.

AS A R-SOPHOMORE IN 2009: Played in 17 games (starting six) as a key member of the backfield ... Played in the Big Ten Semifinals vs. No. 18 Indiana (11/6) after not playing a day prior against No. 12 Ohio State (11/5) ... Made first start in over a month (since Sept. 12 at Maryland) at Iowa (10/18). Had come off the bench in eight consecutive games ... Tallied a shot in second straight game, vs. No. 18 Ohio State (10/2) ... First shot of season (and career) came in Big Ten opener at Michigan (9/27) ... Started five straight games to begin the season ... Start at No. 16 Old Dominion (8/28) in the season-opener was the first of career.

AS A R-FRESHMAN IN 2008: Played in first games at Penn State off the bench ... Played in four games, at Northwestern (10/19), vs. Lafayette (10/1), at Ohio State (9/28), and vs. Georgetown (9/19).

AS A FRESHMAN IN 2007: Redshirted after sustaining a knee injury in the spring before arriving at Penn State.

HIGH SCHOOL: Played four years of varsity field hockey at Lower Dauphin High School under head coach Linda Kreiser and also played soccer throughout high school career ... Led her team to a perfect 29-0 record and a State AAA Championship along with the District 3 AAA title, the Mid-Penn Division title, and the Mid-Penn Keystone Conference championship as a senior ... Led a defense that allowed only seven goals all year and had 23 shutouts ... Scored three goals and had nine assists her senior year and was named PHSFHCA First Team All-State, and Patriot-News Big 11 First Team ... As both a junior and a sophomore, helped lead team to the state quarterfinals ... Played on a state finalist team that also won the District 3 championship and the Mid-Penn Keystone Conference Championship as a freshman ... Also named 2006 Patriot-News Big 11 First Team in soccer and was a two-time Mid-Penn Keystone All-Star Team member ... A member of the National Honor Society ... Also was on the Lower Dauphin School District Strategic Planning Accreditation Team ... Was the recipient of a Scholastic Art Award and a Gold Key for photography ... Was her class Vice President all four years of high school and was a member of the Ski Club, the Fellowship of Christian Athletes, and a Senior Prom committee chairman.

PERSONAL: Full name is Lauren Elizabeth Alloway ... Born on November 18, 1988 in St. Louis, Mo. ... Parents are Kevin and Catherine Alloway, both of whom are graduates of Michigan ... Has an older brother, Chris (25), who is a graduate of Penn State ... Father is a professor of neuroscience at the Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center ... Majoring in hotel and restaurant management.

ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "I chose Penn State to challenge myself. It is a great program that demands a lot from every player and I liked the tradition and pride all of the girls had. The University also had my major of study, so it was a perfect match."

ALLOWAY'S CAREER STATISTICS

Year GP-GS G A Pts. Shots GWG
2008 4-0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 17-6 0 0 0 2 0
2010 20-20 0 0 0 1 0
Career 41-26 0 0 0 3 0

GETTING TO KNOW LAUREN
Nickname: Alloway, Schmalloway, All-the-way, Go-Away, La, L.A., lala
Major & Why: HRIM- Hotel Restaurant Institutional Management. I would love to someday open up my own bakery/cake shop.
Favorite Food: Sushi, Cobb Salad, Pesto Pasta
Favorite Color: Navy
Favorite Musical Artist: The Dream, John Mayer
Favorite Movie: The Shawshank Redemption, Pride and Prejudice
Favorite TV Show: Seinfeld, Ace of Cakes, Dirty Jobs
Favorite Website: GoPSUsports.com
Favorite Sports Broadcaster: Bob Roll
Favorite Pro Team: Detroit Red Wings
Favorite Athletes: Caroline Nichols, Mark Johnson
Childhood Idol: Jean Rettig
Hobbies: Baking, reading, photography, snowboarding
Teams I'd Like To See Added To The Schedule: William & Mary, Louisville
Best Players I Ever Played With: Brianna Davies, Lauren Alwine
Magazine Cover I'd Like To Be On: Food Network Magazine, Sports Illustrated after winning an NCAA championship
Most Prized Possession: State championship ring
Place I'd Like To Visit: Vancouver
I Wear My Jersey Number Because: Number two wasn't available
If I Didn't Play Field Hockey, I Would Play: Soccer
If I Had $1 Billion, I Would: Open a restaurant, give money to Penn State, and donate to ACL injury research
After Penn State, I Would Like To: Coach and open a bakery

Online Store