Anderson and U.S. Men Aim to Qualify for 2012 Olympics

Follow PSU Men's Volleyball:    

Matt Anderson

Matt Anderson

May 7, 2012

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. - Former Nittany Lion Matt Anderson is a member of the 2012 U.S. Men's National team aiming to qualify for the 2012 Olympic Games in London. The U.S. Men will compete in the NORCECA Men's Continental Olympic Qualifying Tournament on May7-12 in Long Beach, Calif. to earn their ticket.

According to the USAV, only the winner of the eight-team NORCECA Qualifier will earn a spot in the 2012 Olympics. The U.S. Men are currently ranked sixth in the world by the FIVB and second in NORCECA. This is the first time the United States has hosted the qualifier.

Anderson will be a starting outside hitter in his first experience with Olympic qualifying.

For more information on the U.S. Men's National Team, please visit USAV.org or follow @USA_Volleyball.

2012 NORCECA Men's Continental Olympic Qualification Tournament
May 7-12 at the Pyramid in Long Beach, Calif.

1. Matt Anderson (OH, 6-10, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., LBSU)
5. Rich Lambourne (L, 6-3, Tustin, Calif., BYU)
6. Paul Lotman (OH, 6-7, Lakewood, Calif., LBSU)
7. Donald Suxho (S, 6-5, Korce, Albania, USC)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-5, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
9. Ryan Millar (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Utah, BYU)
10. Riley Salmon (OH, 6-6, League City, Texas, Pierce College)
11. Brian Thornton (S, 6-3, San Clemente, Calif., UC Irvine)
12. Russell Holmes (MB, 6-8, Fountain Valley, Calif., BYU)
13. Clay Stanley (Opp., 6-9, Honolulu, Hawaii, Hawaii)
19. David McKienzie (Opp., 6-4, Littleton, Colo., LBSU)

Head Coach: Alan Knipe
Team Manager: Rob Browning
Assistant Coach: Gary Sato
Assistant Coach: John Speraw
Assistant Coach: Ron Larsen
Technical Coordinator: Chris Jackson
Medical Support: Aaron Brock

2012 NORCECA Men's Continental Olympic Qualification Tournament Schedule
(Schedule subject to change depending on U.S. finishes)

Pool Play
May 7
1 p.m. Canada vs. Dominican Republic
3 p.m. Mexico vs. Costa Rica
6 p.m. Cuba vs. Puerto Rico
8 p.m. USA vs. Trinidad & Tobago

 

 

May 8
1 p.m. Cuba vs. Dominican Republic
3 p.m. Mexico vs. Trinidad & Tobago
6 p.m. Canada vs. Puerto Rico
8 p.m. USA vs. Costa Rica

May 9
1 p.m. Puerto Rico vs. Dominican Republic
3 p.m. Costa Rica vs. Trinidad & Tobago
6 p.m. Cuba vs. Canada
8 p.m. USA vs. Mexico

Quarterfinals
May 10
6 p.m. 2nd-place B vs. 3rd-place A
8 p.m. 2nd-place A vs. 3rd-place B

Classification 5-8
May 11
1 p.m. 4th-place A vs. Quarterfinal Loser
3 p.m. 4th-place B vs. Quarterfinal Loser

Semifinals
May 11
6 p.m. 1st-place B vs. Quarterfinal Winner
8 p.m. 1st-place A vs. Quarterfinal Winner

Finals
May 12
1 p.m. Seventh-place match
3 p.m. Fifth-place match
6 p.m. Third-place match
8 p.m. Championship

Online Store