Follow PSU Baseball:    

10
Drew Palen
Drew  Palen

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Scottsdale, Ariz.

High School:
Pinnacle

Last College:
Scottsdale CC

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 190

Position:
RHP

B/T:
R/R



DREW PALEN PHOTO GALLERIES 2009

INSIDE THE COACH'S BOX
"Drew has worked hard this offseason to refine his mechanics and delivery. He had some success this fall that we feel will carry over into the spring. We once again expect him to be a major contributor out of our bullpen."

AS A JUNIOR IN 2009: Appeared in 12 games out of the bullpen in first season as a Nittany Lion ... Tossed 14.2 innings, with an 0-1 record and 9.82 ERA ... Held opponents to a .278 batting average ... Posted 13 strikeouts ... Did not allow a run in five outings and didn't allow a hit four times ... Ended season with impressive performance in long relief against Villanova (5/12), pitching four hitless innings while tying a career-high with four strikeouts ... Tossed a scoreless inning against La Salle (4/29) ... Hurled a scoreless ninth with one strikeout against Illinois (4/26) ... Strong showing against Mount St. Mary's (4/15) featured two scoreless frames with a career-high four strikeouts ... Impressive in season-opener, tossing a scoreless ninth inning with a strikeout against St. John's (2/20).

SCOTTSDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE: Appeared in 30 games in 2008, throwing 58 innings while allowing just 14 earned runs, good for a 2.17 ERA ... Also had a 4-2 record and seven saves ... Struck out 70 and walked 24 while allowing only 38 hits ... Pitched 50 innings a year prior with a 1.20 ERA, five wins and 11 saves to go along with 37 strikeouts ... Teamed with former Penn State pitcher T.J. Macy to lead the Artichokes to the JUCO World Series in Millington, Tenn. where he posted saves ... Named First Team All-Region in 2008.

HIGH SCHOOL: Transferred from Chaparral High School in Scottsdale, Ariz. to Pinnacle High School in Phoenix after sophomore year ... Played outfield and pitched for the Pioneers, leading squad to third-place finish in the state.

PERSONAL: Full name is Andrew Thomas Palen ... Born on December 8, 1987 in Scottsdale, Ariz. ... Parents are Tom and Carol Palen ... Brother of Kelli (20) ... Majoring in communication arts and sciences.

ON CHOOSING PENN STATE: "I chose Penn State not only for the opportunity to receive a degree from a well-renowned institution, but to also play baseball. It was an opportunity that I never expected and may not ever get again."

PALEN'S CAREER STATISTICS
Year	ERA	W-L	App-GS	SV	IP	H	R	ER	BB	SO	BF	B/Avg
2009	9.82	0-1	12-0	0	14.2	15	17	16	18	13	54	.278
Totals	9.82	0-1	12-0	0	14.2	15	17	16	18	13	54	.278

CAREER BESTS Innings Pitched: 4.0 vs. Villanova (5/12/09) Hits: 0, four times; last vs. Villanova (5/12/09) Runs: 0, five times; last vs. Villanova (5/12/09) Earned Runs: 0, five times; last vs. Villanova (5/12/09) Walks: 0, three times; last vs. Illinois (4/26/09) Strikeouts: 4, two times; last vs. Villanova (5/12/09) Scoreless Inning Streak: 4.0 (5/12/09-present) Consecutive Scoreless Appearances: 2 (4/26/09-4/29/09)

CAREER AGAINST... Team ERA W-L App-GS SV IP H R ER BB SO Fla. Gulf Coast 108.00 0-0 1-0 0 0.1 1 5 4 3 0 ILLINOIS 0.00 0-0 1-0 0 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 Indiana 20.25 0-0 1-0 0 1.1 3 3 3 0 1 La SALLE 0.00 0-0 1-0 0 1.0 0 0 0 1 1 MICHIGAN STATE 18.00 0-0 1-0 0 1.0 2 2 2 2 1 MT. ST. MARY'S 0.00 0-0 1-0 0 2.0 0 0 0 1 4 NYIT 27.00 0-0 1-0 0 0.2 2 2 2 2 0 Rutgers -- 0-1 1-0 0 0.0 0 1 1 2 0 St. John's 0.00 0-0 1-0 0 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 Texas 15.43 0-0 2-0 0 2.1 5 4 4 3 0 Villanova 0.00 0-0 1-0 0 4.0 0 0 0 4 4 2010 Opponents in Bold CAPS

GETTING TO KNOW DREW
Nickname: Brutal Greg
Major & Why: Communications
Favorite Thing About Penn State: All the close friends I have been able to make
Favorite Thing About Medlar Field At Lubrano Park: The fact that every time you step onto the field, you feel like you are playing at a major league park
Favorite Major League Baseball Player: Dustin Pedroia
Favorite Penn State Sport Other Than Baseball: Football
Favorite Athletic Memory at Penn State: Playing at the University of Texas
Favorite Athlete (Any Sport): Jerry Rice
Favorite Pro Team: Boston Red Sox
Favorite Musical Artist: As I Lay Dying
Favorite Movie: Pineapple Express
Favorite TV Show: ESPN
Favorite Website: Youtube.com
Favorite Food: Cajun Chicken Pasta
Hobbies: Working out
Childhood Idol: Dad
Places I'd Like To Visit: Europe & South America
If I had $1 Billion, I Would: First, get my parents whatever they wanted. After that, only God knows.
After Penn State, I Would Like To: Get a job that I enjoy and do all the things I have yet to do up to this point in my life.

@PennStateBASE

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

OFFICIAL MERCHANDISE

PSECU OPEN / CLOSE

SCHEDULE/EVENTS