Skip to main content Skip to footer
Track & Field Qualifies 26 for NCAA East Preliminary Round

Follow PSU Track & Field:    

May 21, 2015

Accepted Men's Entries | Accepted Women's Entries

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa.
-- Twenty-six Penn State track & field student-athletes have qualified for the NCAA East Preliminary Round next week (May 28-30) at Hodges Stadium in Jacksonville, Fla. Six Nittany Lions have top-five performances in their respective events in the east region, including three No. 1 performances.

The Nittany Lion men qualified 11 student-athletes in eight events. On the men's side, Robby Creese (Mount Airy, Md.), Darrell Hill (Philadelphia, Pa.) and Brannon Kidder (Lancaster, Ohio) have the top-performance in their respective events (Creese -- 1,500, Hill -- shot put, Kidder -- 800) in the east region, while Michael Shuey (Johnsonburg, Pa.) ranks fifth in the javelin throw.

The Nittany Lion women will be represented by 15 student-athletes in 12 events. For the Penn State women, Rachel Fatherly (Williamsport, Pa.) and Tori Gerlach (Perkasie, Pa.) both have top-five performances in their respective events, as Fatherly ranks fourth in the shot put and Gerlach ranks fifth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase.

Along with the 11 individual events, the Nittany Lion women qualified for the 4x400-meter relay.

Four Nittany Lions have qualified in multiple events, as Glen Burkhardt (Kennett Square, Pa.) qualified for both the 5,000 and 10,000, Fatherly will compete in the hammer throw and the shot put, Gerlach is slated to run in the 5,000 and the 3,000-meter steeplechase, and Dannielle Gibson (Nassau, Bahamas) has advanced to the NCAA East Preliminary Round in the long jump and the triple jump.

The top 12 athletes at the first round (from both the east and west regions) will advance to the NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships, which are slated for June 10-13, in Eugene, Oregon.

For more on Nittany Lion track & field, log onto www.GoPSUsports.com or follow the team on Twitter @PennStateTFXC.

Event Name (Seed) Performance
Men's 800-meter run Brannon Kidder (1) 1:45.58
Robert Rhodes (36) 1:49.04
Men's 1,500-meter run Robby Creese (1) 3:39.02
Men's 5,000-meter run Glen Burkhardt (22) 14:02.09
Matt Fischer (24) 14:02.60
Men's 10,000-meter run Glen Burkhardt (26) 29:31.42
Men's 110-meter hurdles Sancho Barrett (13) 13.71
Men's triple jump Steve Waithe (11) 52-8.25
Bryce Williams (43) 50-2
Men's shot put Darrell Hill (1) 68-5.25
Men's javelin Michael Shuey (5) 242-8
Ryan Kerr (17) 229-2
Women's 400-meter dash Dynasty McGee (30) 53.54
Tichina Rhodes (37) 53.65
Women's 3,000-meter steeplechase Tori Gerlach (5) 9:57.47
Women's 5,000-meter run Elizabeth Chikotas (10) 16:05.46
Tori Gerlach (29) 16:19.89
Women's high jump Ahmenah Richardson (17) 5-11.25
Women's pole vault Lexi Masterson (41) 13-1.75
Women's long jump Dannielle Gibson (25) 20-2.25
Women's triple jump Dannielle Gibson (18) 42-3.5
Women's shot put Rachel Fatherly (4) 56-3.25
Obeng Marfo (15) 52-6
Alyssa Robinson (44) 49-0.25
Women's discus throw Obeng Marfo (20) 170-2
Women's hammer throw Rachel Fatherly (27) 191-9
Annjulie Vester (29) 191-2
Women's javelin throw Anna Bailey (31) 153-4
Kayla Zoschg (46) 146-9
Women's 4x400-meter relay (24) 3:37.59

 

 

@PennStateTFXC

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

OFFICIAL MERCHANDISE

GOPSUSPORTSDOTCOM XC CAMPS
PSECU DASHBOARD SPONSOR OPENS IN NEW TAB PSECU OPEN / CLOSE DASHBOARD OPEN / CLOSE

SCHEDULE/EVENTS