Skip to main content Skip to footer
Track & Field Qualifies 31 for NCAA East Preliminary Round

Follow PSU Track & Field:    

May 19, 2016

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. - Thirty-one Penn State track & field student-athletes have qualified for the NCAA East Preliminary Round next week (May 26-28) at Hodges Stadium in Jacksonville, Fla. 

Three Nittany Lions have top-five performances in their respective events in the east region.

The Nittany Lion men qualified 18 student-athletes in 13 events. On the men's side, Isaiah Harris (800-meters), Brannon Kidder (1,500-meters), and Brian Leap (Triple Jump) hold top-five marks in their respective events heading into the NCAA East Preliminaries.

Along with the 13 individual events, the Nittany Lion men qualified in the 4x100-meter and 4x400-meter relays.

The Nittany Lion women will be represented by 13 student-athletes in eight events.

17 of the 31 total athletes that have qualified for the NCAA East Preliminary have combined to set top-10 marks in program history in 17 events over the course of the 2016 season.

Four Nittany Lions have qualified in multiple events, as Jon Yohman qualified for both the discus and shot put, Dannielle Gibson will compete in the long jump and the triple jump, Obeng Marfo is slated to compete in the shot put and discus throw, while Malik Moffett has advanced to the NCAA East Preliminary Round in the long jump and the 200-meters.

The top 12 athletes at the first round (from both the east and west regions) will advance to the NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Outdoor Track and Field Championships, which are slated for June 8-11, in Eugene, Oregon. 

For more on Nittany Lion track & field, log onto www.GoPSUsports.com or follow the team on Twitter @PennStateTFXC.

Event

Name

Performance

Men's 200-meters

Malik Moffett

20.73

Men's 800-meter run

Isaiah Harris

1:46.05

Jordan Makins

1:48.54

Men's 1,500-meter run

Brannon Kidder

3:40.11

 

Robby Creese

3:42.29

 

Colin Abert

3:45.25

Men's 10,000-meter run

Glen Burkhardt 

29:45.74

Men's 4x100-meter relay

 

39.92

Men's 4x400-meter relay

 

3:07.25

Men's High Jump

Chisom Ifedi

2.15m/7'-0.5"

Men's Long Jump

Malik Moffett

7.60m/24'-11.25"

Men's Triple Jump

Brian Leap

16.27m/53'-4.5"

Men's Shot Put

Jon Yohman

18.55m/60'-10.5"

Men's Discus

David Lucas

56.48m/185'-4"

 

Jon Yohman

55.53m/182'-2"

Men's Hammer

Morgan Shigo

62.80m/206'-0"

Men's Javelin

Ryan Kerr

69.72m/228'-9"

Women's 5,000-meter run

Tessa Barrett

16:06.19

Jillian Hunsberger

16:18.95

Women's High Jump

Megan McCloskey

1.79m/5'-10.5"

Ahmenah Richardson

1.78m/5'-10"

Women's Pole Vault

Hannah Mulhern

4.03m/13'-2.5"

Women's Long Jump

Dannielle Gibson

6.10m/20'-0.25"

Women's Triple Jump

Dannielle Gibson

13.08m/42-11"

 

Kaitlyn Lopez

12.56m/41'-2.5"

Women's Shot Put

Rachel Fatherly

16.96m/55'-7.75"

Alyssa Robinson

16.51m/54'-2"

Obeng Marfo

15.72m/51'-7"

Women's Discus Throw

Obeng Marfo

52.03m/170'-8"

Women's Javelin Throw

Lauren Kenney

49.40m/162'1"

Sarah Stanley

45.95m/150'-9"

 

Anna Bailey

45.48m/149'2"

 

Stephanie Sievers

44.70m/146'-8"

 


 

 

@PennStateTFXC

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

OFFICIAL MERCHANDISE

GOPSUSPORTSDOTCOM XC CAMPS
PSECU DASHBOARD SPONSOR OPENS IN NEW TAB PSECU OPEN / CLOSE DASHBOARD OPEN / CLOSE

SCHEDULE/EVENTS