Penn State Earns School-Record 136 Spring/At-Large Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

Follow PSU Athletics:    

Emily Giannotti


Emily Giannotti

July 8, 2014

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. - July 8, 2014 - A school record 136 Penn State student-athletes have been recognized as Academic All-Big Ten selections for the spring and at-large sports. The Nittany Lions' 136 honorees were second-highest in the Big Ten among the spring and at-large sports.

The record total of 136 for the spring and at-large sports breaks the Penn State mark of 132 set last year.

The third and final Academic All-Big Ten announcement brings Penn State's 2013-14 total to 285 honorees, its second-highest total all-time. The school record is 296 honorees, set in 2012-13. The 285 total was third-highest in the Big Ten this year.

Three Penn Staters posted perfect 4.0 grade-point averages, tied with Michigan State for the most perfect marks in the conference for the spring and at-large sports. Women's track and field athletes Emily Giannotti (Coudersport) and Katie Rodden (Ardmore) and women's ice hockey player Lindsay Riehl (Cheshire, Conn.) were Penn State's 4.0 achievers.

The women's and men's track and field teams combined for 34 of Penn State's 136 Academic All-Big Ten honorees. The women's track and field team, which won the 2014 Big Ten indoor and outdoor titles, led all Nittany Lion squads with 21 honorees, while the men's track and field team tied for second-most on the men's side with 13.

First-year head coach Rob Cooper's Nittany Lion baseball team led the men's side with 15 honorees and Coach Jeff Tambroni's men's lacrosse team also had 13. Head coach Missy Doherty's women's lacrosse team had 15 honorees while head coach Josh Brandwene's women's ice hockey squad had 13 as well.

Penn State has had a total of 4,762 Academic All-Big Ten honorees during its 21 year of full membership in the conference.

The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 1,216 spring and at-large sports student-athletes who were named to the Academic All-Conference team.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Penn State student-athletes, who have captured a conference-best 16 Big Ten Championships and four NCAA titles the past two years, have been among the nation's most successful in earning their degrees. A sampling of recent academic accomplishments includes:

- A school record 468 Penn State student-athletes earned a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher during the 2013 fall semester, with 197 earning Dean's List recognition;

- Penn State's Katie Slay (women's volleyball), David Taylor (wrestling/at-large) and John Urschel (football) earned first-team Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-America honors last fall, with Slay being selected the Academic All-American of the Year for women's volleyball. Penn State has had 186 all-time honorees, the third-highest total among Division I institutions, with 40 Academic All-Americans honorees the past six years.

- A record total of 387 awards were presented to Penn State student-athletes at the 27th Annual SAAB Academic Achievement Awards Banquet in April. The figure topped last year's record of 356;

- The NCAA's annual study of institutions nationwide in October, 2013 revealed that Penn State student-athletes at the University Park campus earned a Graduation Success Rate (GSR) of 88 percent compared to an 81 percent average for all Division I institutions for students entering from 2003-04 through 2006-07;

- NCAA data last October also showed the four-year federal graduation rate average for Penn State student-athletes was 78 percent, significantly higher than the national average of 65 percent, and tied for second among Big Ten Conference institutions.

Penn State's 2014 Spring/At-Large Academic All-Big Ten honorees:

Baseball (15)
Jack Anderson So. Division Of Undergraduate Studies Evanston, Ill.
Samuel August Sr. English Needham, Mass.
James Coates So. Division Of Undergraduate Studies Girard, Ohio
Timothy Dunn Sr. Marketing Coto De Caza, Calif.
Zachary Ell Sr. Agribusiness Management Plains, Pa.
Alexander Farkes Sr. Management Boston, Mass.
Terrance Jann Sr. Finance Westford, Mass.
Colin Keefe Sr. Energy, Business and Finance Woodbury, Minn.
Alexander Malinsky So. Business Administration Apex, N.C.
Timothy Scholly So. Business Administration State College, Pa.
Taylor Skerpon Jr. Accounting Sayre, Pa.
Richard Smith Jr. Communication Arts and Sciences York, Pa.
Steven Snyder Sr. Accounting Malvern, Pa.
Gregory Welsh Sr. Supply Chain and Information Systems Holland, Pa.
Mike Wilcox So. Communications Pittsburgh, Pa.
Men's Fencing (6)
Jeremy Goldstein Sr. Advertising/Public Relations Westport, Conn.
David Gomez Tanamachi Jr. Finance Mexico City, Mexico
Yasser Mahmoud Sr. Art Quincy, Mass.
Alex Schneller Jr. English North Billerica, Mass.
Kaito Streets So. Management Redwood City, Calif.
David Willette Sr. Finance Lafayette, Calif.
Women's Fencing (6)
Coutinho Ana Sr. Toxicology Brasilia, Brazil
Brianne Cavaliere So. Animal Science Wayne, N.J.
Kane Gladnick Jr. Advertising/Public Relations Wynnewood, Pa.
Nicole Glon Sr. Advertising/Public Relations State College, Pa.
Clarisse Luminet Jr. Communication Arts and Sciences Lyon, France
Rebecca Stanley So. Liberal Arts Willis, Texas
Men's Golf (7)
James Dornes So. Business Administration Lancaster, Pa.
Christopher Houston So. Business Administration Gilford, N.H.
Alexander McDonald-Smith Jr. International Politics Rockaway Park, N.Y.
Shane Stewart Sr. Finance Dublin, Ohio
Jens Talbert Jr. Finance Little Rock, Ark.
Geoffrey Vartelas So. Business Administration Cromwell, Conn.
Ryan Worthy Jr. Journalism Chester Springs, Pa.
Women's Golf (7)
Elyse Archambault Jr. Finance Richeleau, Quebec
Ellen Ceresko Sr. Marketing Jefferson Township, Pa.
Grace Chung So. Undeclared Richmond Hill, Ontario
Katlyn Elliott Jr. Science Peterborough, Ontario
Catherine Herrera Jr. Accounting Houston, Texas
Erin Michel Jr. Psychology Mason, Ohio
Christina Vosters Sr. Economics Chesapeake City, Md.
Women's Hockey (13)
Jeanette Bateman So. Division Of Undergraduate Studies Greeley, Colo.
Taylor Gross Sr. Biology Colorado Springs, Colo.
Hannah Hoenshell So. Science Plano, Texas
Jill Holdcroft So. Business Administration Pennsylvania Furnace, Pa.
Paige Jahnke So. Liberal Arts Oakdale, Minn.
Emily Laurenzi So. Health & Human Development Townsend, Del.
Kendra Rasmussen So. Science Eagan, Minn.
Lindsay Reihl Sr. Psychology Cheshire, Conn.
Stephanie Walkom So. Communications Moon Township, Pa.
Tess Weaver Jr. French & Francophone Studies Windber, Pa.
Jenna Welch Sr. Media Studies Austin, Texas
Celine Whitlinger So. Science Boalsburg, Pa.
Sarah Wilkie So. Health Policy and Administration Ashby, Mass.
Men's Lacrosse (13)
Steve Aitken Sr. Marketing Wayne, Pa.
Kessler Brown Sr. Energy, Business And Finance Springfield, Va.
J.P. Burnside Jr. Supply Chain And Information Systems Garden City, N.Y.
Jack Donnelly Jr. Science Toronto, Ontario
Austin Kaut Sr. Management Morton, Pa.
Drake Kreinz So. Business Administration Delafield, Wis.
Pat Manley Marketing Arnold, Md.
Ryan Mullen Sr. Management Horsham, Pa.
Michael Richards Jr. Agricultural Science Skaneateles, N.Y.
T.J. Sanders So. Division Of Undergraduate Studies Orillia, Ontario
Ryne Sternberg Sr. Chemical Engineering Toronto, Ontario
Kyle VanThof Sr. Communication Arts And Sciences Fairport, N.Y.
Kyle Zittel Jr. Science Eden, N.Y.
Women's Lacrosse (15)
Carly Bitzer Sr. Management Doyletown, Pa.
Lauren Bosse So. Computer Science Towson, Md.
Lizzy Carney Sr. Marketing West Chester, Pa.
Tatum Coffey Jr. Journalism Toms River, N.J.
Avery Curley Sr. Communication Arts and Sciences Berwyn, Pa.
Ali Foulsham Sr. Agribusiness Management Madison, N.J.
Evan Foulsham Sr. Recreation, Park, Tourism Management Madison, N.J.
Heather Harman So. Recreation, Park, Tourism Management Alpharetta, Ga.
Kelly Lechner Jr. Rehabilitation and Human Services Silver Spring, Md.
Shannon Lechner Sr. Rehabilitation and Human Services Silver Spring, Md.
Maggie McCormick Jr. Advertising and Public Relations Eldersburg, Md.
Jenna Mosketti So. Communication Arts and Sciences Fallston, Md.
Lauren Purvis Sr. Kinesiology Maple Glen, Pa.
Whitney Reddig Sr. Rehabilitation and Human Services Lititz, Pa.
Erika Spilker So. Communication Arts and Sciences Severna Park, Md.
Softball (9)
Taylor Abeyta So. Health Policy and Administration San Diego, Calif.
Reina Furuya So. Energy, Business and Finance Waipahu, Hawaii
Shannon Good So. Chemical Engineering Horseheads, N.Y.
Macy Jones So. Energy, Business and Finance Ashburn, Va.
Lexis Knief So. Undeclared Ramsey, N.J.
Elizabeth Presto Sr. Rehabilitation & Human Services Bethlehem, Pa.
Maegan Tupinio So. Science Wahiawa, Hawaii
Christina Von Pusch So. Business Administration Bryn Mawr, Pa.
Alicia Walker Jr. Health Policy and Administration Los Alamitos, Calif.
Men's Tennis (5)
Russell Bader Sr. Accounting Austin, Texas
Matthew Barry So. Business Administration Lido Beach, N.Y.
Ramy Labna Sr. Architectural Engineering Doha, Qatar
Roman Trkulja So. Division Of Undergraduate Studies Toronto, Ontario
Christopher Young Jr. Accounting Melbourne, Australia
Women's Tennis (2)
Marie-Frederique Bedard Sr. Finance Montreal, Quebec
Katherine Whiteaway So. Health & Human Development Sawbridgeworth, England
Men's Track and Field (13)
Bernard Bennett-Green Sr. Journalism Drexel Hill, Pa.
Ryan Brennan Jr. Security And Risk Analysis Chester, N.Y.
Robert Cardina So. Communications Lancaster, Pa.
Robert Creese Jr. Mathematics Mount Airy, Md.
Thomas Damiani So. Science Dalton, Pa.
Matthew Fischer Sr. Marketing Kennett Square, Pa.
Russell Hedrick Sr. Energy Engineering Schwenksville, Pa.
Jonathan Hendershot Sr. Supply Chain And Information Systems Nazareth, Pa.
Daniel Jordan Sr. Recreation, Park, & Tourism Management Boalsburg, Pa.
Alex Kenney Gr. Communication Arts and Sciences State College, Pa.
Michael McClelland Jr. Communication Arts and Sciences Washington, Pa.
Aaron Nadolsky Sr. Communication Arts and Sciences Altoona, Pa.
Nicholas Scarpello Sr. Advertising/Public Relations Jamison, Pa.
Women's Track and Field (21)
Leigha Anderson Jr. Labor Studies and Employment Relations Carlisle, Pa.
Abigail Benson Jr. Nutritional Sciences Elma, N.Y.
Shelley Black Jr. Kinesiology Hanover Township, Pa.
Dynasty Boxley-McGee Jr. Journalism Ypsilanti, Mich.
Megan Boyer Sr. Human Development & Family Studies Millersburg, Pa.
Rachel Casciano Jr. Advertising/Public Relations Wyomissing, Pa.
Gabrielle Cocco Sr. Journalism Allentown, Pa.
Kelsey Couts Sr. Interdisciplinary Digital Studio Powell, Ohio
Emily Giannotti Sr. Counselor Education Coudersport, Pa.
Lauren Kenney Jr. Kinesiology State College, Pa.
Marta Klebe Sr. Supply Chain and Information Systems Chesterbrook, Pa.
Erin Knabe So. Science Califon, N.J.
Danielle Kocjancic Sr. Communication Sciences & Disorders Kane, Pa.
Melanie Leszcynski Jr. Marketing Audubon, Pa.
Olivia Mangan Sr. Psychology Huntingdon Valley, Pa.
Lauren Mills Jr. Nutritional Sciences West Chester, Pa.
Sarah Palmer Jr. Kinesiology Gansevoort, N.Y.
Gwenndolyn Porter Sr. Kinesiology Clearfield, Pa.
Kathleen Rodden Jr. Kinesiology Ardmore, Pa.
Kiah Seymour So. Communications Washington, D.C.
Sarah Underwood So. Undeclared Alexandria, Va.
Men's Volleyball (4)
Matthew Callaway So. Health & Human Development Wheaton, Ill.
Connor Curry Sr. Economics Newport Beach, Calif.
Zackary Parik So. Communications Woodridge, Ill.
Spencer Sauter So. Business Administration Woodridge, Ill.
Online Store