Skip to main content Skip to footer
Record 299 Penn State Student-Athletes Earn Academic All-Big Ten Honors in 2015-16

Follow PSU Athletics:    

June 28, 2016

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. -

Penn State student-athletes broke three school Academic All-Big Ten records in 2015-16, highlighted by a new high of 299 honorees for the year. A record 140 spring/at-large Academic honorees boosted the Nittany Lions to the new yearly mark.

The previous yearly high was 296 Academic All-Big Ten honorees in 2012-13 and this year’s total was 22 higher than 2014-15’s total of 277. Penn State’s 299 high achievers this year ranked No. 2 in the Big Ten.

Penn State leads all Big Ten institutions with 5,576 Academic all-conference honorees since 1991-92, its first year of competition in some Big Ten sports. Ohio State is next with 5,495 over the past 25 years.

The 140 Nittany Lion spring/at-large Academic All-Big Ten honorees bested the previous mark of 138 in 2013-14 and is an increase of five from last year’s total of 135. A school record 79 Nittany Lions garnered Academic All-Big Ten accolades for the winter sports, easily surpassing the previous mark of 70. There were 80 Penn State honorees among the fall teams.

Penn State Highest Academic All-Big Ten Yearly Totals
(3.0 GPA and a letter winner):
2015-16 - 299
2012-13 - 296
2013-14 - 285
2014-15 - 277

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letter winners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

The women’s hockey team led the way among Penn State’s spring/at-large sports with 21 Academic All-Big Ten honorees and the women’s track and field squad was next with 18. The women’s lacrosse team, which advanced to the 2016 NCAA semifinals, had 15 honorees and the men’s lacrosse and softball squads had 13.

The Penn State men’s tennis team led the conference with its eight Academic All-Big Ten selections, women’s tennis led with its 10 honorees and women’s hockey program led the league with its 21 academic all-conference honorees.

Senior women’s golf student-athlete Halley Morrell (Brecksville, Ohio) was recognized for earning a cumulative 4.0 grade point average. Morrell was the conference’s only women’s golfer with a perfect GPA.

Penn State Highest Academic All-Big Ten Spring/At-Large Totals
(3.0 GPA and a letter winner):
2015-16 – 140
2013-14 - 138
2014-15 - 135
2012-13 - 132

The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 1,537 students competing in spring and at-large sports who have been named to the Academic All-Conference team.

The conference office will also present the Distinguished Scholar Award in July. Students eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letter winners in at least their second year in residence at their institution. Qualifying students must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school. The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference’s Academic All-Big Ten program.

The complete list of Penn State's 140 Academic All-Big Ten spring/at-large honorees is below.

Penn State Spring/At-Large 2015-16 Academic All-Big Ten honorees:

Name Year Major
Baseball
Jack AndersonSr. Supply Chain and Information Systems
James Coates Sr. Management
Dakota Forsyth Jr. Supply Chain and Information Systems
Nick Graham So. Health and Human Development
Alex Malinsky Sr. Accounting
Jake Pilewicz Jr. Supply Chain and Information Systems
Tim Scholly Sr. Supply Chain and Information Systems
 
Softball
Gianna Arrizurieta So. Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jessica Cummings So. Engineering
Reina Furuya Sr. Energy Business and Finance
Shannon Good Sr. Chemical Engineering
Macy Jones Sr. Energy Business and Finance
Lexis Knief Sr. Journalism
Marlaina Laubach Jr. Psychology
Shelby Miller Jr. Kinesiology
Erin Pond Sr. Recreation, Park and Tourism Management
Samantha Shanahan So. Nutritional Sciences
Mollie Sorenson So. Science
Maegan Tupinio Sr. Science
Christina Von Pusch Sr. Supply Chain and Information Systems
 
Men's Fencing
Stephen Barnett So. Engineering
Howie Chan Jr. Risk Management
Adam Lewicki Sr. International Politics
Kaito Streets Sr. Management
Karl Oskar Tang Jr. Industrial Engineering
 
Women's Fencing
Brianne Cavaliere Sr. Animal Sciences
Najiyyah Clark So. Division of Undergraduate Studies
Teodora Kakhiani Jr. Communication Arts and Sciences
Clarisse Luminet Sr. Educational Theory and Policy
Jessica O'Neill‐Lyublinsky Sr. Rehabilitation and Human Services
Desree Ortega‐Furgeson Jr. Nutritional Sciences
 
Men's Golf
J.D. Dornes Sr. Finance
Christian Elliott So. Finance
Christopher Houston Sr. Supply Chain and Information Systems
Cole Miller Jr. Business Administration
Geoffrey Vartelas So. Supply Chain and Information Systems
 
Women's Golf
Kendall Allen Sr. Advertising/Public Relations
Grace Chung Sr. Finance
Meaghan Coleman Jr. Energy, Business and Finance
Kate Granahan Sr. Recreation, Park and Tourism Management
Halley Morell Sr. Communication Arts and Sciences
 
Women's Ice Hockey
Jeanette Bateman Sr. Accounting
Laura Bowman Jr. Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Hannah Bramm Sr. Phychology
Micayla Catanzariti Sr. Film-Video
annah Ehresmann So. Business Administration
Alyssa Hardy So. Division of Undergraduate Studies
Hannah Hoenshell Sr. Science
Jill Holdcroft Sr. Accounting
Paige Jahnke Sr. Communication Arts and Sciences
Irene Kiroplis So. Health and Human Development
Emily Laurenzi Sr. Recreation, Park and Tourism Management
Remi Martin So. Biobehavioral Health
Sarah Nielsen Jr. Nutritional Sciences
Jordin Pardoski Sr. Human Development & Family Studies
Amy Petersen Jr. Risk Management
Kelly Seward Jr. Geography
Bella Sutton So. Science
Christine Vetter So. Biobehavioral Health
Celine Whitlinger Sr. Science
Sarah Wilkie Sr. Health Policy and Administration
Shannon Yoxheimer Sr. Recreation, Park and Tourism Management
 
Men's Lacrosse
Nicholas Aponte Jr. Management
Tyler Butler So. Criminology
Daniel Craig Jr. Economics
Ryan Guittare Sr. Economics
Drake Kreinz Sr. Management
Thomas O'Neill Sr. Management Information Systems
Hunter Pearl So. Division of Undergraduate Studies
Tanner Peck So. Division of Undergraduate Studies
Taylor Sanders Sr. Supply Chain and Information Systems
Michael Sutton Jr. Kinesiology
Peter Triolo Jr. Communications Arts and Sciences
Joshua Wellman So. Psychology
Christopher Young So. Division of Undergraduate Studies
 
Women's Lacrosse
Taylor Bleistein Jr. Criminology
Megan Callaghan Jr. Rehabilitation and Human Services
McKenna Coyle So. Business Administration
Madison Day So. Biobehavioral Health
Marggie Gallagher So. Division of Undergraduate Studies
Heather Harman Sr. Recreation, Park and Tourism Management
Steph Lazo Jr. Rehabilitation and Human Services
Jenna Mosketti Sr. Communication Arts and Sciences
Katie O'Donnell So. Communications
Sarah Piazza Jr. Recreation, Park and Tourism Management
Cat Rainone Jr. Kinesiology
Natalie Schmitt Jr. Marketing
Abby Smucker Jr. Biobehavioral Health
Erika Spilker Sr. Communication Arts and Sciences
Shelby Wells Jr. Kinesiology
 
Men's Tennis
Matthew Barry Sr. Marketing
Marc Collado Jr. Industrial Engineering
Nika Dolidze Jr. Supply Chain and Information Systems
Tomas Hanzlik Sr. Accounting
David Kohan Jr. Energy Business and Finance
Aws Laaribi Jr. Economics
Christian Lutschaunig Jr. Accounting
Roman Trkulja Sr. Management Information Systems
 
Women's Tennis
Ekaterina Blik Jr. Psychology
Hannah Kratky So. Communications
Devan McCluskey Sr. Media Studies
Kelly Mengel So. Communications
Daria Sapogova So. Industrial Engineering
Taylor Shukow So. Advertising/Public Relations
Kimberley‐Ann Surin Sr. Media Studies
Samantha Tutelman Jr. Finance
Katherine Whiteaway Sr. Kinesiology
Jacqueline Zuhse Sr. Economics
 
Men's Track & Field
Justin Berg Sr. Math
Glen Burkhardt Sr. Engineering
Robert Cardina Sr. Advertising/Public Relations
Robert Creese Sr. Math
Kory Decesaris Jr. Materials Science and Engineering
Wade Endress Sr. Kinesiology
Jordan Makins So. Division of Undergraduate Studies
Matthew Nawrocki So. Education
Xavier Smith So. Kinesiology
Jonathan Yohman Jr. Kinesiology
 
Women's Track & Field
Anna Bailey So. Health and Human Development
Tessa Barrett So. Division of Undergraduate Studies
Tal Ben‐Artzi Jr. Psychology
Victoria Crawford So. Health Policy and Administration
Rachael DeCecco So. Engineering
Rachel Fatherly Sr. Human Development and Family Studies
Elizabeth Greenwood‐Chikotas So. Engineering
Kasey Kemp Sr. Kinesiology
Lauren Kenney Sr. Kinesiology
Erin Knabe Sr. Science
Greta Lindsley So. Communications
Alexis Masterson Jr. Kinesiology
Megan McCloskey So. Communications
Hannah Mulhern So. Communications
Megan Osborne Jr. Rehabilitation and Human Services
Tichina Rhodes Jr. Rehabilitation and Human Services
Elyse Skerpon So. Health Policy and Administration
Sarah Jane Underwood Sr. Supply Chain and Information Systems
 
Men's Volleyball
Aidan Albrecht Jr. Journalism
Matthew McLaren So. Engineering
Zackary Parik Sr. Telecommunications
Spencer Sauter Sr. Finance

@GOPSUSPORTS

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

OFFICIAL MERCHANDISE

PSECU DASHBOARD SPONSOR OPENS IN NEW TAB PSECU OPEN / CLOSE DASHBOARD OPEN / CLOSE

SCHEDULE/EVENTS