School-Record 296 Penn State Student-Athletes Earn Academic All-Big Ten Honors in 2012-13

Follow PSU Athletics:    

Tommy Olczyk


Tommy Olczyk

May 29, 2013


UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. - A record 132 Penn State student-athletes earned Academic All-Big Ten accolades among the spring and at-large programs, giving the Nittany Lions a school record 296 honorees for the 2012-13 academic year.

The 296 Penn State honorees crushed the previous record of 261 during the 2007-08 academic year, and ranked No. 3 in the Big Ten this year. The Nittany Lions had 240 Academic All-Big Ten selections in 2011-12.

The record-breaking academic success comes during a year when Penn State student-athletes have won a school record eight Big Ten championships or tournament titles, the most by any conference institution in 2012-13, as well as a third consecutive NCAA Wrestling crown.

Penn State student-athletes broke the school record for Academic All-Big Ten honorees during all three seasons this year. The 132 honorees from the 15 spring and at-large programs broke the previous school mark of 128, set in 2004-05 and 2005-06. The Nittany Lions significantly improved upon their spring and at-large honoree total of 108 from 2011-12.

The fall total of 100 Academic All-Big Ten honorees (81 in 2007-08) and winter total of 64 (63 in 2011-12) also were Penn State season records.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

The academic achievement of Penn State student-athletes has risen with athletic success as Penn State nears completion of its 20th full year of membership in the Big Ten Conference. In 1994-95, the first year Penn State sponsored varsity women's soccer, the Nittany Lions had a total of 174 Academic All-Big Ten honorees. This year's record-setting total of 296 is an increase of 41 percent since 1994-95, with Penn State having added only varsity two sports since women's soccer began (men's and women's hockey in 2012-13).

Penn State has had a total of 4,477 Academic All-Big Ten honorees through its 20 years of full membership in the conference.

Women's track and field led the way among Penn State spring and at-large programs with 21 Academic All-Big ten honorees, followed by men's lacrosse (14), baseball (12), men's track and field (12) and women's lacrosse (10).

Katie Rodden

A trio of Penn State student-athletes from spring and at-large programs continued their perfect cumulative 4.0 grade-point averages: Tatum Coffey (women's lacrosse; Toms River, N.J.), Tommy Olczyk(men's hockey; Long Grove, Ill.) and Katie Rodden (women's track and field; Ardmore).

The Nittany Lions enjoyed success from multiple programs this spring after placing No. 3 in the Learfield Sports Directors' Cup through the winter sports. Men's volleyball, under the direction of head coach Mark Pavlik, won its 15th-consecutive Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association championship to reach the NCAA semifinals. Head coach Jeff Tambroni led men's lacrosse to its first Colonial Athletic Association title and an NCAA Tournament berth. Missy Doherty's women's lacrosse squad captured its first share of the American Lacrosse Conference regular-season championship and advanced to the NCAA quarterfinals. Women's track and field claimed its fourth Big Ten outdoor championship in six years and head coach Beth Alford-Sullivanearned Big Ten Coach of the Year honors.

The NCAA's annual study of institutions nationwide revealed in October, 2012 that Penn State student-athletes at the University Park campus earned a Graduation Success Rate (GSR) of 88 percent compared to a 80 percent average for all Division I institutions for students entering from 2002-03 through 2005-06. The NCAA data showed the four-year federal graduation rate average for Penn State student-athletes was 78 percent, significantly higher than the national average of 64 percent, and second to Northwestern (88) among Big Ten Conference institutions.

Penn State's 2012-13 spring/at-large Academic All-Big Ten honorees:

Baseball (12)
Sam August | Jr. | English | Needham, Mass.
Evan Dixon | Sr. | Finance | Waynesboro, Pa.
Jordan Donmoyer | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Lititz, Pa.
Tim Dunn | Jr. | Marketing | Coto De Caza, Calif.
Alex Farkes | Jr. | Management | Boston, Mass.
Neal Herring | Sr. | Finance Malvern, Pa.
Steven Hill | Sr. | Labor Studies & Employment Relations | Grapevine, Texas
T.J. Jann | So. | Finance | Westford, Mass
Taylor Skerpon | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Sayre, Pa.
Ryky Smith | Fr. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | York, Pa.
Steve Snyder | Jr. | Accounting | Malvern, Pa.
Greg Welsh | Jr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Holland, Pa.

Men's Fencing (7)
Adrian Bak | Jr. | Economics | Franklin Lakes, N.J.
Benjamin Freiman | Jr. | Psychology | The Woodlands, Texas
Jeremy Goldstein | Jr. | Advertising/Public Relations | Westport, Conn.
Daniel Gomez Tanamachi | Sr. | Marketing | Mexico City, Mexico
David Gomez Tanamachi | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Mexico City, Mexico
Alex Schneller | So. | Liberal Arts | North Billerica, Mass.
David Willette| Jr. | Finance | Lafayette, Calif.

Men's Hockey (8)
Jacob Friedman | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | West Bloomfield, Mich.
Michael Longo | Sr. | Information Sciences & Technology | Allison Park, Pa.
Michael McDonagh | Jr. | Finance | Wilmington, Mass.
Dominic Morrone | Sr. | Accounting | Sewell, N.J.
Rich O'Brien | Sr. | Finance | Furlong, Pa.
Tommy Olczyk | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Long Grove, Ill.
George Saad | Sr. | Civil Engineering | Wexford, Pa.
Eric Steinour| Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Carlisle, Pa.

Men's Lacrosse (14)
Steve Aitken | Jr. | Marketing | Wayne, Pa.
JP Burnside | So. | Business Administration | Garden City, N.Y.
Travis Crane | Gr. | Educational Leadership | State College, Pa.
John Cugini | Sr. | Biology | Springfield, Pa.
Nick Dolik | Sr. | Marketing | Birmingham, Mich.
Tim Golder | Jr. | Kinesiology | Cochranville, Pa.
Danny Henneghan | Sr. | Risk Management | Beverly Hills, Mich.
Austin Kaut | Jr. | Management | Morton, Pa.
Pat Manley | So. | Business Administration | Arnold, Md.
Ryan Mullen | Jr. | Management | Horsham, Pa.
Drew Roper | Sr. | Finance | Columbus, Ohio
David Spadacene | Sr. | Labor Studies & Employment Relations | Bethel Park, Pa.
Ryne Sternberg | Jr. | Chemical Engineering | Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Kyle VanThof| Sr. | Communication Arts & Sciences | Fairport, N.Y.

Men's Golf (6)
Anthony DeGol | Sr. | Management | Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Alexander McDonald-Smith | So. | International Politics | Rockaway Park, N.Y.
Matthew Porter | Sr. | Marketing | Cortland, N.Y.
Shane Stewart | Jr. | Finance | Dublin, Ohio
Jens Talbert | So. | Business Administration | Little Rock, Ark.
Jay Woodward| Sr. | Management | Bridgeport, W.Va.

Men's Tennis (6)
Russell Bader | Jr. | Finance | Austin, Texas
Guanhua Chen | Sr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Dalian, China
Tomas Hanzlik | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Prague, Czech Republic
Ramy Labna | Sr. | Architectural Engineering | Doha, Qatar
Bryan Welnetz | Sr. | Marketing | Laredo, Texas
Christopher Young | So. | Accounting | Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Men's Track and Field (12)
Bernard Bennett-Green | Jr. | Journalism | Drexel Hill, Pa.
Ryan Brennan | So. | Criminology | Chester, N.Y.
Tyler Corkedale | Sr. | Finance | West Windsor, N.J.
Robert Creese | So. | Mathematics | Mount Airy, Md.
Matthew Fischer | Jr. | Marketing | Kennett Square, Pa.
Mark Fuller | Sr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Camp Hill, Pa.
Jonathan Hendershot | Jr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Nazareth, Pa.
Thomas Luff | Sr. | Environmental Systems Engineering | Emmaus, Pa.
Michael McClelland | So. | Liberal Arts | Washington, Pa.
Aaron Nadolsky | Sr. | Communication Arts & Sciences | Altoona, Pa.
David Patzer | Sr. | Mechanical Engineering | Landisville, Pa.
Nicholas Scarpello | Jr. | Advertising/Public Relations | Jamison, Pa.

Men's Volleyball (4)
Thomas Comfort | Sr. | Marketing | Orchard Park, N.Y.
Connor Curry | Jr. | Economics | Newport Beach, Calif.
Matthew Kapusta | Sr. | Aerospace Engineering | Bethel Park, Pa.
Scott Kegerreis| Sr. | Psychology | Honeybrook, Pa.

Softball (9)
Cassidy Bell | Sr. | Kinesiology | Bakersfield, Calif.
Shannon Hutchinson | Sr. | Recreation, Park & Tourism Management | Sewell, N.J.
Kailyn Johnson | Sr. | Advertising/Public Relations | Yorba Linda, Calif.
Rachel Myers | Sr. | Kinesiology | Millheim, Pa.
Liz Presto | Jr. | Rehabilitation & Human Services | Bethlehem, Pa.
Alyssa Renwick | Sr. | Psychology | Laurens, S.C.
Alicia Walker | So. | Health Policy & Administration | Los Alamitos, Calif.
Jordan Wheatley | Jr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Troy, Mich.
Lauren Yao| Sr. | Kinesiology | Los Angeles, Calif.

Women's Fencing (4)
Kane Gladnick | So. | Communications | Wynnewood, Pa.
Nicole Glon | Jr. | Advertising/Public Relations | State College, Pa.
Margherita Guzzi Vincenti | Jr. | Premedicine | Milan, Italy
Anne Stephenson| Jr. | Risk Management | Washington, D.C.

Women's Golf (8)
Elyse Archambault | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Saint-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada
Ellen Ceresko | Jr. | Marketing | Jefferson, Pa.
Katlyn Elliott | So. | Science | Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
Catherine Herrera | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Houston, Texas
Jamie Lavin | Sr. | Marketing | Deerfield, Ill.
Erin Michel | So. | Psychology | Mason, Ohio
Emily Ransone | Sr. | Recreation, Park & Tourism Management | Hilliard, Ohio
Christina Vosters| Jr. | Economics | Chesapeake City, Md.

Women's Hockey (6)
Kate Christoffersen | Sr. | Secondary Education | Trumbull, Conn.
Jess Desorcie | So. | Kinesiology | Westford, Vt.
Taylor Gross | Jr. | Science | Colorado Springs, Colo.
Cara Mendelson | So. | Business Administration | Pittsburgh, Pa.
Lindsay Reihl | Sr. | Psychology | Cheshire, Conn.
Tess Weaver| So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Windber, Pa.

Women's Lacrosse (10)
Carly Bitzer | Jr. | Management | Doylestown, Pa.
Tatum Coffey | So. | Communications | Toms River, N.J.
Molly Fernandez | Sr. | Rehabilitation & Human Services | Baltimore, Md.
Ali Foulsham | Jr. | Agribusiness Management | Madison, N.J.
Evan Foulsham | Jr. | Recreation, Park & Tourism Management | Madison, N.J.
Katie Guy | Sr. | Chemical Engineering | Whitby, Ontario, Canada
Kelly Lechner | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Silver Spring, Md.
Shannon Lechner | Jr. | Rehabilitation & Human Services | Silver Spring, Md.
Maggie McCormick | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Eldersburg, Md.
Colleen Shea| Sr. | Mathematics | Baltimore, Md.

Women's Tennis (5)
Marie-Frederique Bedard | Jr. | Finance | Sainte-Anne-Des-Lacs, Quebec, Canada
Sarah Henderson | Sr. | Finance | Bloomington, Ind.
Petra Januskova | Sr. | Marketing | Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Carmen Sandor | Jr. | Journalism | Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Chelsea Utting| Jr. | History | Peachtree City, Ga.

Women's Track and Field (21)
Leigha Anderson | So. Liberal Arts Carlisle, Pa.
Doris Anyanwu | Sr. Biobehavioral Health Beltsville, Md.
Abigail Benson | So. Health & Human Development Elma, N.Y.
Shelley Black | So. Division Of Undergraduate Studies Wilkes Barre, Pa.
Natalie Bower | Sr. | Kinesiology | Pleasant Unity, Pa.
Dynasty Boxley-McGee | So. | Communications | Flint, Mich.
Megan Boyer | Jr. | Human Development & Family Studies | Millersburg, Pa.
Kelsey Couts | Sr. | Interdisciplinary Digital Studio | Powell, Ohio
Kalyn Fisher | Jr. | Childhood & Early Adolescent Education | Lewisburg, Pa.
Emily Giannotti | Jr. | Rehabilitation & Human Services | Coudersport, Pa.
Lindsey Graybill | Sr. | Elementary & Kindergarten Education | Macungie, Pa.
Kerrin Jennings | So. | Communications | Glen Mills, Pa.
Lauren Kenney | So. | Health & Human Development | State College, Pa.
Marta Klebe | Jr. | Supply Chain & Information Systems | Chesterbrook, Pa.
Melanie Leszcynski | So. | Division Of Undergraduate Studies | Audubon, Pa.
Olivia Mangan | Jr. | Psychology Huntingdon | Valley, Pa.
Lauren Mills | So. | Nutritional Sciences | West Chester, Pa.
Sarah Palmer | So. | Health & Human Development | Gansevoort, N.Y.
Katie Rodden | So. | Health & Human Development | Ardmore, Pa.
Colleen Shannon | Sr. | Kinesiology | Andover, Mass.
Jane Swenson | Sr. | Health Policy & Administration | Brandon, S.D.

Online Store