Skip to main content Skip to footer
Record 79 Penn State Student-Athletes Earn Winter Academic All-Big Ten Honors

Follow PSU Athletics:    

Julian Moore
March 29, 2016 UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa.- For the fourth consecutive year, a record number of Penn State student-athletes have earned Winter Academic All-Big Ten accolades, with 79 honorees this year among eight sports. The previous school record was 70, set last year.

Two of Penn State’s 79 honorees have perfect 4.0 grade point averages -- men’s gymnast Noah Roberson (engineering) and wrestler Devon Van Cura (science). NCAA individual wrestling champions Nico Megaludis (finance) and Zain Retherford (finance) also were among the Nittany Lions’ Academic All-Big Ten honorees.

Penn State led the conference in Academic All-Big Ten winter honorees in women’s swimming and diving (23) and men’s hockey (16), as well as the 2016 NCAA Wrestling Championship team (14, tied with Ohio State).

Combined with last fall’s 80 honorees, Penn State has 159 Academic All-Big Ten honorees so far this year, its second highest total in school history through the winter sports season (164 in 2012-13).

Penn State leads all conference institutions with 5,436 Academic All-Big Ten honorees since 1991-92, its first year of competition in some Big Ten sports. Ohio State is second with 5,308 over the past 25 years.

Since men’s and women’s hockey became varsity sports in 2012-13, Penn State has broken its record high for Academic All-Big Ten honorees during the winter sports season four consecutive years, going from 64 to 79, an increase of 19 percent.

Penn State Winter Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

2015-16 79*
2014-15 70
2013-14 65
2012-13 64

**School record total for winter sports

Brianna Tsang
Brianna Tsang
To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten consideration, student-athletes must be letter winners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher. Last year, Penn State had a total of 277 Academic All-Big Ten honorees, its second-highest total all-time. The school record is 296 honorees, set in 2012-13.

Student-athletes with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher from the Penn State men's and women's fencing, women's ice hockey and men’s volleyball teams will be recognized in the spring and at-large sport categories later this year.

Overall, the Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 780 students competing in winter sports who have been named to the Academic All-Conference. The list of honorees features 41 men’s and 69 women’s basketball players, 64 men’s and 62 women’s gymnasts, 72 men’s hockey players, 157 men’s and 203 women’s swimmers and divers and 112 wrestlers.

Penn State Winter 2015-16 Academic All-Big Ten honorees

Name Year Major Hometown
Men's Basketball
Samuel Halle Sr. Kinesiology Springfield, Va.
Julian Moore Jr. Information Sciences and Technology Philadelphia, Pa.
Isaiah Washington So. Health Policy and Administration Williamsport, Pa.
Women's Basketball
Kaliyah Mitchell Jr. Childhood and Early Adolescent Education Stone Mountain, Ga.
Lindsey Spann Jr. Advertising/Public Relations Laurel, Md.
Peyton Whitted Jr. Journalism Suwanee, Ga.
Men's Gymnastics
Joseph Boyle Jr. Biology Colts Neck, N.J.
Franz Card Jr. Mechanical Engineering Nashua, N.H.
Colin Coates So. Engineering Emmaus, Pa.
Benjamin Cooperman So. Division of Undergraduate Studies Southborough, Mass.
Dominic DiFulvio Jr. Aerospace Engineering Marietta, N.Y.
Christian McSwain Jr. Biobehavioral Health Jamestown, N.C.
Jeremy Munn Jr. Kinesiology York, Maine
Noah Roberson So. Engineering Williamsville, N.Y.
Gregory Tamargo So. Undeclared Kennett Square, Pa.
Women's Gymnastics
Nicole Medvitz Jr. Management Paramus, N.J.
Christina Postiglione Jr. Psychology Selden, N.Y.
Chanen Raygoza So. Communication Arts and Sciences Upland, Calif.
Briannah Tsang So. Biobehavioral Health Vancouver, British Columbia
Men's Hockey
Erik Autio So. Kinesiology Espoo, Finland
Richard DeRosa Jr. Management Aston, Pa.
David Glen Sr. Economics Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
David Goodwin Jr. Economics Des Peres, Mo.
Luke Juha Sr. Finance Mississauga, Ontario
Curtis Loik Sr. Finance North Vancouver, British Columbia
Eamon McAdam Jr. Energy Business and Finance Perkasie, Pa.
Tommy Olczyk Sr. Accounting Long Grove, Ill.
Dylan Richard Jr. Kinesiology Sherwood Park, Alberta
James Robinson So. Division of Undergraduate Studies Cochrane, Alberta
Zachary Saar Jr. Management Richland, Mich.
Eric Scheid Sr. Communication Arts and Sciences Blaine, Minn.
Matthew Skoff Sr. Supply Chain and Information Systems McKees Rocks, Pa.
David Thompson Jr. Finance Glen Mills, Pa.
Connor Varley Sr. Corporate Innovation and Entrepreneurship Lansdale, Pa.
Michael Williamson Jr. Kinesiology Leduc, Alberta
Men's Swimming and Diving
Joseph Ahlberg So. Division of Undergraduate Studies Glastonbury, Conn.
Matthew Grillo Sr. Journalism Montreal, Quebec
Harrison Grimm Sr. Industrial Engineering Fairview, Pa.
Zachary Kantz So. Division of Undergraduate Studies Mount Bethel, Pa.
Timothy Maurer Sr. Biology Hershey, Pa.
Connor Scanlon So. Division of Undergraduate Studies Laurel, Md.
Andrew Schuehler Jr. Accounting Camden, N.J.
Women's Swimming and Diving
Alyson Ackman Sr. Kinesiology Montreal, Quebec
Jenna Bickel Sr. Childhood and Early Adolescent Education Slingerlands, N.Y.
Taylor Cameron Jr. Biobehavioral Health Burlington, Ontario
Mackenzie Cornell Jr. International Politics Germantown, Md.
Tomlyn Dillione So. Division of Undergraduate Studies Newtown, Pa.
Casey Francis Jr. Kinesiology East Meadow, N.Y.
Hannah Harper So. Division of Undergraduate Studies Charlottesville, Va.
Emily Harris So. Division of Undergraduate Studies Downingtown, Pa.
Mackenzie Hornibrook Jr. Supply Chain and Information Systems West Chester, Pa.
Kaitlin Jones Sr. Rehabilitation and Human Services Midlothian, Va.
Kelly Kusevich Sr. Biological Engineering Gibsonia, Pa.
McKayla Mawn So. Science Kennett Square, Pa.
Bridget Moody Jr. Advertising/Public Relations Port Washington, N.Y.
Allie Pennetti Sr. Rehabilitation and Human Services Wexford, Pa.
Nicole Price So. Science Manchester, Pa.
Byanca Melissa Rodriguez Jr. Agribusiness Management Chihuahua, Mexico
Tara Rogers So. Health and Human Development Lansdale, Pa.
Kaitlin Saloky Jr. Biobehavioral Health Bloomsburg, Pa.
Sierra Scoggin Sr. Risk Management Reston, Va.
Haley Sinatro Sr. Biology West Hartford, Conn.
Katelyn Sowinski Jr. Biobehavioral Health Severna Park, Md.
Chelsea VanderWeele Sr. Marketing Silver Spring, Md.
Megan Wujciak Jr. Biobehavioral Health Livingston, N.J.
Wrestling
George Carpenter So. Health and Human Development Chapel Hill, N.C.
Jordan Conaway Sr. Rehabilitation and Human Services Abbottstown, Pa.
Garett Hammond Jr. Advertising/Public Relations Chambersburg, Pa.
Caleb Livingston Sr. Finance Drexel Hill, Pa.
Matthew McCutcheon Jr. Kinesiology Apollo, Pa.
Nico Megaludis Sr. Finance Murrysville, Pa.
Geno Morelli Sr. Energy Business and Finance DuBois, Pa.
Kade Moss Jr. Risk Management South Jordan, Utah
Nicholas Nevills So. Undeclared Clovis, Calif.
Jason Nolf So. Health and Human Development Yatesboro, Pa.
Zain Retherford Jr. Finance Benton, Pa.
Scott Stossel So. Engineering Pittsburgh, Pa.
Devon Van Cura So. Science Washington, N.C.
Kenneth Yanovich So. Mathematics Effort, Pa.

@GOPSUSPORTS

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

OFFICIAL MERCHANDISE

PSECU DASHBOARD SPONSOR OPENS IN NEW TAB PSECU OPEN / CLOSE DASHBOARD OPEN / CLOSE

SCHEDULE/EVENTS