Skip to main content Skip to footer
PSU_academics-header

Academic All-Americans

 

Academics-AAA-1

Most CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

(NCAA Division I Institutions)

Nebraska - 320
Notre Dame - 250
Stanford - 195
Penn State - 191

* Totals from CoSIDA through 2015 Fall Academic All-America programs

2015

Matt Brown Men's Wrestling
Robby Creese Men's In/Out Track & Field
Laura Gebhart Field Hockey
Haleigh Washington Women's Volleyball
Tyler Yazujian Football

2014

David Taylor Wrestling
Gabrielle Shishkoff W Swim and Diving

2013

Matt Brown Men's At-Large
Robby Creese Men's Track/Cross Country
Kelsey Amy Women's At-Large
Tatum Coffey Women's At-Large
John Urschel football (twice honored)
Katie Slay: Women's Volleyball

2012

Pete Massaro Football
John Urschel Football
Miguel Pineda Men's At-Large
Julian Cardona Men's Soccer
Kelsey Amy Women's At-Large

2011

Miguel Pineda Men's At-Large
Ryan Foster Men's Track/Cross Country
Maya Hayes Women's Soccer

2010

David Lutz Baseball
Chris Colasanti Football
Pete Massaro Football

Stefen Wisniewski Football
Max Lipsitz Men's At-Large
Ashley Griffith Softball
Brandi Personett Women's At-Large
Bridget Franek
Women's Track/Cross Country

2009

Paul Cianciola Baseball
Josh Hull Football
Andrew Pitz Football
Stefen Wisniewski Football
Jason Yeisley Men's Soccer
Bridget Franek Women's Track/Cross Country
Megan Hodge Women's Volleyball

2008

Gerald Cadogan Football
Josh Hull Football
Andrew Pitz Football
Stefen Wisniewski Football
Max Lipsitz Men's At-Large
Ryan Badaracco Men's Soccer
Molly Crispell Women's Swimming
Zoe Bouchelle Women's Soccer
Christa Harmotto Women's Volleyball
Megan Hodge Women's Volleyball

2007

Gerald Cadogan Football
Molly Crispell Women's Swimming
Stephanie Sullivan Women's At-Large
Aubrey Aden-Buie Women's Soccer
Zoe Bouchelle Women's Soccer
Christa Harmotto Women's Volleyball

2006

Nolan McCready Football
Paul Posluszny Football
Tim Shaw Football
Ryan Badaracco Men's Soccer
Conrad Taylor Men's Soccer
Sarah Haupt Women's At-Large
Aubrey Aden-Buie Women's Soccer
Jennifer Leatherman Women's Track/Cross Country

2005

Paul Poslusny Football
Keith Kowal Men's At Large
Conrad Taylor Men's Soccer
Deidre Dlungonski Women's At Large
Lindsey Bach Women's Soccer
Erin McLeod Women's Soccer

2004

Andrew Guman Football
Clint Keithley Men's At Large
Kelly Mazzante Women's Basketball

2003

Mike DeRenzo Baseball
Dave Costlow Football
Zelijko Koljesar Men's At Large
Kelly Mazzante Women's Basketball
Joanna Lohman Women's Soccer

2002

Mike DeRenzo Baseball
Joe Iorio Football
Tyler Smith Men's Basketball
Stephanie Eim Women's At Large
Kelly Mazzante Women's Basketball
Joanna Lohman Women's Soccer
Christie Welsh Women's Soccer

2001

Mike Derenzo Baseball
Chris Netwall Baseball
Jose Palacios Men's At Large
Karen Gulini Softball
Allison Medellin Softball
Catherine Anderson Women's At Large
Traci Anselmo Women's At Large
Joanna Lohman Women's Soccer
Emily Oleksiuk Women's Soccer

2000

Jordan Caruso Football
Greg Marshalek Men's At Large
Karen Gulini Softball
Carla Esteva Women's At Large
Andrea Garner Women's Basketball

1999

Dan Beers Baseball
Jordan Caruso Football
Travis Forney Football
Tony Mazzullo Men's At Large
Glenn Pritzlaff Men's At Large
Dan Earl Men's Basketball
Ellen Casey Women's At Large
Jamie Jaax
Women's At Large
Melissa Uglow Women's At Large
Bonnie Bremner Women's Volleyball
Lauren Cacciamani Women's Volleyball

1998

James Cook Men's At Large
Pete Lisicky Men's Basketball
Bonnie Bremner Women's Volleyball
Lauren Cacciamani Women's Volleyball

1997

Carl Albrecht Baseball
Jared Sadlowski Baseball
Ivan Contreras Men's At Large
Joe Roemer Men's At Large
Pete Lisicky Men's Basketball
Becky Gusic Women's At Large
Kim McGreevy Women's At Large

1996

Travis Berger Men's At Large
Ivan Contreras Men's At Large
Stuart Reid Men's At Large
Olga Kalinvoskaya-Ritterbush Women's At Large

1995

Jeff Hartings Football
John Amaechi Men's Basketball
Olga Kalinvoskaya-Ritterbush Women's At Large
Kimarie Kelly Women's At Large
Missy Masley Women's Basketball
Zeynep Ton Women's Volleyball

1994

Jeff Hartings Football
Bryon Schneider Men's At Large
John Amaechi Men's Basketball
Kim Kelly Women's At Large
Zeynep Ton Women's Volleyball

1993

Jenny Kretchmar Women's Basketball

1991-1992

Susan Robinson Women's Basketball

1990

Tim Witham Men's At Large
Pam Connell Men's At Large

1989

Kenneth Chertow Men's At Large
James Martin Men's At Large

1988

James Martin Men's At Large

1987

Joel Coleman Men's At Large
James Martin Men's At Large
Vicki Link Women's Basketball




1986

John Shaffer Football
Brian Siverling Football
James Martin Men's At Large
Vida Kirnich Women's Volleyball

1985

Lance Hamilton Football

1984

Lance Hamilton Football
Carmen Mascinantonio Football

1983

Harry Hamilton Football
Scott Radicec Football
Mary Ann Cremo Softball

1982

Todd Blacklege Football
Harry Hamilton Football
Scott Radicec Football
Mark Robinson Football

1980

John Walsh Football

1979

Mike Gusman Football

1978

George Weigel Baseball
Keith Dorney Football
Scott Fitzkee Football

1976

Kurt Allerman Football
Chuck Benjamin Football

1978

George Weigel Baseball
Keith Dorney Football
Scott Fitzkee Football

1976

Kurt Allerman Football
Chuck Benjamin Football

1975

Kevin Maronic Baseball
Chris Bahr Football
John Quinn Football

1973

Douglas Allen Football
Jack Balorunos Football
Mark Markovich Football
Kevin Burke Men's Basketball
Dan Natale Football

1972

Bruce Bannon Football
Mark Marovich Football

1971

Bruce Bannon Football
Gary Gray Football
Dave Joyner Football

1969

Dennis Onkotz Football
Charlie Pittman Football

1967

Rich Buzin Football

1966

John Runnells Football

1965

Joe Bellas Football
John Runnells Football



























@GOPSUSPORTS

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

OFFICIAL MERCHANDISE

PSECU DASHBOARD SPONSOR OPENS IN NEW TAB PSECU OPEN / CLOSE DASHBOARD OPEN / CLOSE

SCHEDULE/EVENTS